Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CLASS

People sometimes describe themselves as belonging to the working class, the middle class, or the upper or lower class. Would you describe yourself as belonging to the working class, the middle class, or the upper or lower class.
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Upper class
  2) Upper-middle class
  3) Lower-middle class
  4) Working class
  5) Lower class

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 177 .6% .6% -3.97
Don't know 855 2.7% 3.3% -3.2
Upper class 627 2% 5.3% -1.65
Upper-middle class 6408 20.6% 25.9% -.88
Lower-middle class 11336 36.4% 62.3% -.11
Working class 6978 22.4% 84.8% .66
Lower class 4746 15.2% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
No answer 0.6%
40
0.4%
38
0.5%
37
0.6%
26
0.6%
15
0.8%
11
0.5%
167
Don't know 3.4%
244
2.5%
231
2.2%
156
2.7%
109
2.8%
67
3.2%
46
2.7%
853
Upper class 3.1%
220
1.8%
168
1.6%
115
1.4%
58
1.4%
32
2.2%
32
2.0%
625
Upper-middle class 23.3%
1656
20.2%
1836
19.4%
1356
20.1%
822
19.7%
466
18.5%
269
20.6%
6405
Lower-middle class 36.4%
2584
37.5%
3410
35.2%
2460
35.7%
1461
37.9%
896
35.5%
516
36.4%
11327
Working class 19.8%
1405
22.9%
2085
24.6%
1719
23.9%
976
21.0%
497
20.0%
291
22.4%
6973
Lower class 13.3%
944
14.6%
1329
16.3%
1141
15.6%
639
16.5%
391
19.8%
288
15.2%
4732
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
No answer 0.3%
25
0.5%
27
0.4%
9
0.8%
36
0.4%
12
0.5%
28
0.5%
137
Don't know 3.0%
233
2.1%
122
2.1%
44
2.5%
104
3.1%
83
3.1%
179
2.7%
765
Upper class 2.1%
160
1.9%
110
2.3%
48
2.5%
104
3.2%
86
1.8%
105
2.2%
613
Upper-middle class 17.7%
1365
22.0%
1255
25.5%
522
24.7%
1047
25.6%
696
21.5%
1237
21.7%
6122
Lower-middle class 36.7%
2825
36.9%
2109
37.6%
771
39.9%
1693
35.1%
953
34.8%
2002
36.8%
10353
Working class 20.8%
1602
20.6%
1179
19.0%
390
18.9%
804
18.6%
505
23.6%
1357
20.7%
5837
Lower class 19.3%
1482
15.9%
910
13.0%
267
10.7%
455
14.0%
380
14.7%
847
15.4%
4341
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.5%
72
0.6%
96
0.5%
168
Don't know 2.5%
385
3.0%
470
2.7%
855
Upper class 2.1%
328
1.9%
299
2.0%
627
Upper-middle class 20.0%
3133
21.2%
3271
20.6%
6404
Lower-middle class 36.8%
5778
36.0%
5556
36.4%
11334
Working class 23.4%
3663
21.5%
3315
22.4%
6978
Lower class 14.8%
2325
15.7%
2417
15.2%
4742
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
No answer 0.6%
106
0.1%
1
0.6%
3
1.1%
2
0.8%
9
0.5%
47
0.5%
168
Don't know 2.4%
453
3.7%
37
2.2%
11
2.3%
4
3.6%
43
3.3%
306
2.7%
854
Upper class 1.5%
288
2.3%
23
1.0%
5
1.7%
3
1.8%
21
3.1%
287
2.0%
627
Upper-middle class 19.7%
3745
18.7%
186
19.1%
96
22.4%
39
13.6%
162
23.5%
2167
20.6%
6395
Lower-middle class 35.9%
6816
45.5%
453
31.7%
159
23.6%
41
35.5%
424
37.1%
3429
36.4%
11322
Working class 23.9%
4528
17.0%
169
24.9%
125
26.4%
46
19.6%
234
20.1%
1859
22.4%
6961
Lower class 16.0%
3036
12.7%
126
20.5%
103
22.4%
39
25.3%
302
12.3%
1137
15.3%
4743
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share