Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SINCSCLR

Here is a scale of incomes. We would like to know in what group your household is counting all wages, salaries, pensions and other incomes that come in before taxes and other deductions. (Recoded into three intervals)
  -4) Not asked
  1) Low
  2) Medium
  3) High

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 2933 9.4% 9.4% -2.84
Low 10383 33.4% 42.8% -.18
Medium 10184 32.7% 75.5% .35
High 7627 24.5% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 12.6%
897
9.0%
821
8.0%
556
7.8%
319
8.4%
199
8.5%
124
9.4%
2916
Low 30.7%
2175
32.9%
2996
34.2%
2390
33.4%
1366
35.2%
832
41.8%
607
33.4%
10366
Medium 31.3%
2217
35.2%
3200
33.4%
2332
31.9%
1306
31.0%
733
26.6%
387
32.7%
10175
High 25.4%
1804
22.9%
2080
24.4%
1706
26.9%
1100
25.4%
600
23.1%
335
24.5%
7625
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 10.2%
785
7.9%
451
7.3%
150
8.8%
375
9.0%
243
13.3%
765
9.8%
2769
Low 34.2%
2632
34.2%
1953
33.2%
680
33.0%
1399
30.7%
833
34.0%
1955
33.6%
9452
Medium 33.5%
2574
33.1%
1892
33.8%
693
29.2%
1240
33.3%
904
28.0%
1614
31.7%
8917
High 22.1%
1701
24.8%
1416
25.7%
528
29.0%
1229
27.1%
735
24.7%
1421
25.0%
7030
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 8.7%
1368
10.1%
1555
9.4%
2923
Low 32.5%
5098
34.2%
5280
33.4%
10378
Medium 33.6%
5274
31.8%
4910
32.7%
10184
High 25.1%
3944
23.9%
3679
24.5%
7623
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 7.6%
1450
8.7%
87
9.8%
49
7.5%
13
10.1%
121
13.0%
1196
9.4%
2916
Low 34.6%
6571
37.9%
377
44.6%
224
49.4%
86
42.7%
510
28.2%
2599
33.4%
10367
Medium 33.2%
6308
37.3%
371
30.7%
154
26.4%
46
27.3%
326
32.2%
2970
32.7%
10175
High 24.5%
4643
16.1%
160
14.9%
75
16.7%
29
19.9%
238
26.7%
2467
24.5%
7612
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share