Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


EGYREG

Egypt sample regions
  -4) Not asked
  1) Cairo
  2) Alexandria
  3) Lower Egypt
  4) Upper Egypt
  5) Channal area
  6) Sinai

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 27127 87.1% 87.1% -.38
Cairo 580 1.9% 89% 1.68
Alexandria 291 .9% 89.9% 2.09
Lower Egypt 1414 4.5% 94.5% 2.5
Upper Egypt 1442 4.6% 99.1% 2.91
Channal area 174 .6% 99.7% 3.32
Sinai 99 .3% 100% 3.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 87.4%
6200
89.4%
8131
87.1%
6086
85.0%
3479
85.7%
2026
80.1%
1164
87.1%
27086
Cairo 1.4%
102
1.0%
95
1.6%
113
2.7%
110
3.7%
88
5.0%
72
1.9%
580
Alexandria 0.7%
50
0.7%
66
0.7%
51
1.3%
55
1.5%
35
2.3%
34
0.9%
291
Lower Egypt 4.9%
347
4.1%
375
4.7%
329
4.8%
195
4.0%
94
5.0%
73
4.5%
1413
Upper Egypt 4.6%
327
3.9%
356
4.9%
341
5.2%
212
4.5%
106
6.7%
97
4.6%
1439
Channal area 0.6%
45
0.4%
38
0.6%
45
0.6%
25
0.5%
12
0.6%
9
0.6%
174
Sinai 0.3%
22
0.4%
36
0.3%
19
0.4%
15
0.1%
3
0.3%
4
0.3%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 88.4%
6800
86.2%
4924
95.1%
1951
76.5%
3247
91.9%
2495
82.6%
4751
85.8%
24168
Cairo 1.7%
127
1.9%
109
0.7%
14
3.4%
143
1.4%
39
2.6%
148
2.1%
580
Alexandria 0.8%
65
1.0%
58
0.4%
8
1.8%
75
0.5%
14
1.2%
71
1.0%
291
Lower Egypt 4.0%
311
4.9%
279
1.7%
34
8.3%
351
2.9%
79
6.3%
360
5.0%
1414
Upper Egypt 4.2%
326
5.0%
287
1.8%
37
8.5%
359
2.7%
74
6.2%
359
5.1%
1442
Channal area 0.5%
40
0.6%
34
0.2%
4
1.0%
43
0.4%
10
0.7%
43
0.6%
174
Sinai 0.3%
23
0.4%
21
0.1%
3
0.6%
25
0.1%
4
0.4%
23
0.4%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 87.1%
13657
87.2%
13451
87.1%
27108
Cairo 1.5%
234
2.2%
346
1.9%
580
Alexandria 0.8%
122
1.1%
169
0.9%
291
Lower Egypt 4.2%
652
4.9%
762
4.5%
1414
Upper Egypt 5.9%
923
3.4%
519
4.6%
1442
Channal area 0.3%
54
0.8%
120
0.6%
174
Sinai 0.3%
42
0.4%
57
0.3%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 86.0%
16312
100.0%
995
91.4%
459
92.0%
160
76.8%
918
89.1%
8226
87.1%
27070
Cairo 1.8%
343
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
1.7%
3
6.6%
79
1.6%
144
1.9%
580
Alexandria 1.0%
189
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
1
2.3%
27
0.8%
71
0.9%
291
Lower Egypt 5.0%
956
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
2.3%
4
8.5%
102
3.7%
342
4.6%
1414
Upper Egypt 5.1%
971
0.0%
0
2.8%
14
2.3%
4
4.8%
57
4.3%
396
4.6%
1442
Channal area 0.6%
123
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.6%
1
0.8%
9
0.4%
36
0.6%
174
Sinai 0.4%
78
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
17
0.3%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share