Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SDARREG

Saudi Arabia sample region
  -4) Not asked
  1) Northern
  2) Southern
  3) Central
  4) Eastern
  5) Western

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 29625 95.2% 95.2% -.22
Northern 119 .4% 95.6% 2.77
Southern 98 .3% 95.9% 3.36
Central 477 1.5% 97.4% 3.96
Eastern 227 .7% 98.1% 4.56
Western 581 1.9% 100% 5.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 93.9%
6660
95.2%
8661
94.2%
6578
95.9%
3923
97.8%
2311
99.6%
1447
95.2%
29580
Northern 0.4%
30
0.4%
35
0.6%
40
0.2%
10
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
119
Southern 0.6%
41
0.4%
38
0.2%
12
0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
98
Central 1.8%
127
1.5%
141
1.9%
131
1.4%
57
0.8%
18
0.2%
3
1.5%
477
Eastern 0.9%
64
0.7%
60
0.9%
62
0.8%
31
0.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.7%
227
Western 2.4%
171
1.8%
162
2.3%
161
1.5%
63
0.9%
21
0.2%
3
1.9%
581
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 97.2%
7475
96.1%
5489
89.1%
1827
93.8%
3982
87.3%
2370
96.0%
5523
94.7%
26666
Northern 0.8%
58
0.3%
17
0.4%
8
0.3%
12
0.7%
20
0.1%
4
0.4%
119
Southern 0.0%
2
0.2%
9
1.4%
28
0.2%
10
1.4%
38
0.2%
11
0.3%
98
Central 0.4%
27
0.6%
37
2.4%
50
1.7%
73
5.6%
152
2.4%
138
1.7%
477
Eastern 0.4%
29
0.4%
20
1.1%
23
0.7%
31
2.6%
71
0.9%
53
0.8%
227
Western 1.3%
101
2.5%
140
5.6%
115
3.2%
135
2.4%
64
0.5%
26
2.1%
581
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 95.2%
14930
95.2%
14676
95.2%
29606
Northern 0.4%
60
0.4%
59
0.4%
119
Southern 0.3%
50
0.3%
48
0.3%
98
Central 1.5%
235
1.6%
242
1.5%
477
Eastern 0.7%
116
0.7%
111
0.7%
227
Western 1.9%
293
1.9%
288
1.9%
581
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 95.4%
18101
100.0%
995
92.2%
463
93.7%
163
98.4%
1176
93.9%
8670
95.2%
29568
Northern 0.4%
79
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
1.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
31
0.4%
119
Southern 0.2%
42
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
53
0.3%
98
Central 1.6%
306
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
1.8%
162
1.5%
477
Eastern 0.7%
138
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.8%
76
0.7%
227
Western 1.6%
306
0.0%
0
3.4%
17
4.6%
8
0.8%
10
2.6%
240
1.9%
581
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share