Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


BELHLTH

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities. Which, if any, do you belong to? Organization concerned with health.
  -4) Not asked
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Belong

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 25005 80.3% 80.3% -.49
Not mentioned 5225 16.8% 97.1% 1.92
Belong 897 2.9% 100% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 83.6%
5933
79.6%
7242
79.6%
5556
79.3%
3244
80.0%
1892
77.5%
1126
80.4%
24993
Not mentioned 14.1%
1001
17.9%
1624
17.3%
1208
17.0%
697
16.8%
398
18.9%
274
16.7%
5202
Belong 2.2%
159
2.5%
231
3.2%
220
3.7%
150
3.1%
74
3.6%
53
2.9%
887
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 76.7%
5900
76.1%
4347
75.8%
1555
84.8%
3597
67.2%
1824
84.1%
4839
78.3%
22062
Not mentioned 18.7%
1437
19.8%
1132
20.5%
421
12.6%
535
29.8%
809
15.3%
878
18.5%
5212
Belong 4.6%
355
4.1%
233
3.7%
75
2.6%
111
3.0%
82
0.7%
38
3.2%
894
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 80.3%
12588
80.5%
12413
80.4%
25001
Not mentioned 16.9%
2645
16.6%
2568
16.8%
5213
Belong 2.9%
451
2.9%
443
2.9%
894
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.6%
15286
79.0%
786
55.0%
276
52.3%
91
83.0%
992
81.5%
7524
80.3%
24955
Not mentioned 16.5%
3123
16.5%
164
37.8%
190
39.7%
69
14.8%
177
16.2%
1497
16.8%
5220
Belong 3.0%
563
4.5%
45
7.2%
36
8.0%
14
2.2%
26
2.3%
211
2.9%
895
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share