Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


POLIMP

For each of the following aspects, indicate how important it is in your life. Politics.
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Very important
  2) Rather important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 290 .9% .9% -3.51
Don't know 828 2.7% 3.6% -2.72
Very important 5780 18.6% 22.2% -1.15
Rather important 8229 26.4% 48.6% -.36
Not very important 8494 27.3% 75.9% .43
Not at all important 7506 24.1% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
No answer 0.8%
59
0.7%
68
0.9%
63
1.2%
50
1.0%
24
1.0%
15
0.9%
279
Don't know 2.6%
181
2.1%
190
2.6%
180
2.2%
92
4.3%
102
5.5%
80
2.7%
825
Very important 16.9%
1202
18.7%
1704
19.0%
1325
19.8%
810
18.2%
430
20.9%
303
18.6%
5774
Rather important 26.8%
1903
27.0%
2456
26.7%
1863
25.1%
1026
25.3%
599
25.3%
368
26.4%
8215
Not very important 28.5%
2020
27.3%
2484
27.6%
1927
26.0%
1064
27.8%
658
23.3%
338
27.3%
8491
Not at all important 24.4%
1728
24.1%
2195
23.3%
1626
25.6%
1049
23.3%
551
24.0%
349
24.1%
7498
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
No answer 1.1%
88
1.2%
68
0.8%
16
1.0%
43
0.7%
18
0.5%
31
0.9%
264
Don't know 2.4%
185
2.1%
119
3.2%
66
2.8%
120
4.2%
115
1.9%
109
2.5%
714
Very important 19.7%
1515
17.8%
1014
15.8%
325
14.3%
608
16.1%
438
15.2%
872
16.9%
4772
Rather important 24.6%
1889
26.6%
1519
26.4%
541
28.6%
1212
27.4%
745
26.4%
1519
26.4%
7425
Not very important 27.5%
2115
30.5%
1740
31.8%
653
29.3%
1243
28.9%
785
24.6%
1417
28.2%
7953
Not at all important 24.7%
1900
21.9%
1252
21.9%
450
24.0%
1017
22.6%
614
31.4%
1807
25.0%
7040
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 1.0%
154
0.8%
127
0.9%
281
Don't know 1.9%
293
3.5%
535
2.7%
828
Very important 22.2%
3477
14.9%
2296
18.6%
5773
Rather important 28.2%
4423
24.7%
3804
26.4%
8227
Not very important 26.3%
4120
28.4%
4374
27.3%
8494
Not at all important 20.5%
3217
27.8%
4288
24.1%
7505
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
No answer 0.9%
177
0.9%
9
1.2%
6
1.7%
3
1.0%
12
0.8%
75
0.9%
282
Don't know 2.7%
505
5.8%
58
2.0%
10
3.4%
6
5.4%
64
2.0%
183
2.7%
826
Very important 19.1%
3631
12.5%
124
19.9%
100
27.0%
47
16.7%
199
18.1%
1670
18.6%
5771
Rather important 26.0%
4924
28.5%
284
31.1%
156
28.2%
49
21.6%
258
27.5%
2536
26.4%
8207
Not very important 26.6%
5050
40.2%
400
23.5%
118
25.9%
45
26.4%
315
27.7%
2560
27.3%
8488
Not at all important 24.7%
4685
12.1%
120
22.3%
112
13.8%
24
29.0%
347
23.9%
2208
24.1%
7496
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share