Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


URBRUR

Urban or rural area
  -4) Not asked
  1) Urban
  2) Rural

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 19569 62.9% 62.9% -.76
Urban 7375 23.7% 86.6% 1.15
Rural 4183 13.4% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 59.9%
4251
66.8%
6075
64.2%
4484
60.6%
2478
62.8%
1485
52.0%
755
62.8%
19528
Urban 24.8%
1762
20.9%
1897
22.5%
1569
26.9%
1101
24.2%
573
32.6%
473
23.7%
7375
Rural 15.2%
1080
12.4%
1125
13.3%
931
12.5%
512
12.9%
306
15.5%
225
13.4%
4179
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 79.2%
6089
73.7%
4212
68.9%
1413
45.9%
1949
79.0%
2144
62.9%
3621
69.0%
19428
Urban 12.2%
940
16.0%
915
19.9%
408
34.0%
1443
14.3%
388
23.6%
1356
19.3%
5450
Rural 8.6%
663
10.2%
585
11.2%
230
20.1%
851
6.7%
183
13.5%
778
11.7%
3290
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 62.9%
9866
62.8%
9684
62.8%
19550
Urban 22.5%
3530
24.9%
3845
23.7%
7375
Rural 14.6%
2288
12.3%
1895
13.4%
4183
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 59.3%
11248
99.0%
985
77.7%
390
74.7%
130
52.9%
632
66.6%
6149
62.9%
19534
Urban 25.4%
4822
0.4%
4
15.7%
79
15.5%
27
33.6%
402
21.9%
2025
23.7%
7359
Rural 15.3%
2902
0.6%
6
6.6%
33
9.8%
17
13.5%
161
11.5%
1058
13.4%
4177
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share