Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


STWNSZ

Size of town (country specific)
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Iran - 5000 or less
  2) Iran - 5000 - 9000
  3) Iran - 10000 - 49000
  4) Iran - 50000 - 99000
  5) Iran - 100000 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 28595 91.9% 91.9% -.28
No answer 115 .4% 92.2% .77
Don't know 315 1% 93.2% 1.29
Iran - 5000 or less 680 2.2% 95.4% 2.33
Iran - 5000 - 9000 110 .4% 95.8% 2.85
Iran - 10000 - 49000 157 .5% 96.3% 3.38
Iran - 50000 - 99000 144 .5% 96.8% 3.9
Iran - 100000 or more 1011 3.2% 100% 4.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 86.6%
6144
93.6%
8511
94.5%
6603
93.7%
3833
92.0%
2174
88.4%
1285
91.9%
28550
No answer 0.6%
40
0.3%
26
0.2%
15
0.1%
5
0.8%
18
0.8%
11
0.4%
115
Don't know 1.9%
134
0.6%
57
0.6%
42
0.9%
36
0.9%
22
1.7%
24
1.0%
315
Iran - 5000 or less 3.8%
266
1.8%
167
1.3%
90
1.7%
70
2.1%
50
2.5%
37
2.2%
680
Iran - 5000 - 9000 0.7%
50
0.3%
30
0.1%
10
0.3%
13
0.3%
6
0.1%
1
0.4%
110
Iran - 10000 - 49000 0.8%
60
0.5%
46
0.4%
26
0.2%
9
0.4%
10
0.4%
6
0.5%
157
Iran - 50000 - 99000 0.6%
45
0.4%
34
0.4%
28
0.5%
20
0.4%
10
0.5%
7
0.5%
144
Iran - 100000 or more 5.0%
354
2.5%
226
2.4%
170
2.6%
105
3.1%
74
5.6%
82
3.3%
1011
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 96.2%
7399
93.4%
5336
77.3%
1585
76.1%
3227
92.9%
2523
98.3%
5656
91.3%
25726
No answer 0.2%
14
0.2%
12
1.4%
29
0.9%
40
0.4%
11
0.1%
3
0.4%
109
Don't know 0.6%
45
0.9%
50
2.3%
48
2.9%
121
1.1%
30
0.3%
15
1.1%
309
Iran - 5000 or less 1.4%
109
1.8%
100
6.4%
131
6.3%
269
1.6%
44
0.2%
12
2.4%
665
Iran - 5000 - 9000 0.3%
20
0.4%
22
0.6%
13
0.9%
38
0.4%
11
0.1%
5
0.4%
109
Iran - 10000 - 49000 0.2%
17
0.7%
39
1.2%
25
1.5%
63
0.1%
4
0.1%
7
0.6%
155
Iran - 50000 - 99000 0.2%
12
0.4%
25
1.7%
34
1.3%
56
0.4%
10
0.1%
5
0.5%
142
Iran - 100000 or more 1.0%
76
2.2%
128
9.1%
186
10.1%
429
3.0%
82
0.9%
52
3.4%
953
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 91.3%
14323
92.4%
14253
91.9%
28576
No answer 0.4%
68
0.3%
47
0.4%
115
Don't know 0.6%
100
1.4%
215
1.0%
315
Iran - 5000 or less 2.5%
397
1.8%
283
2.2%
680
Iran - 5000 - 9000 0.4%
63
0.3%
47
0.4%
110
Iran - 10000 - 49000 0.6%
87
0.5%
70
0.5%
157
Iran - 50000 - 99000 0.6%
99
0.3%
45
0.5%
144
Iran - 100000 or more 3.5%
547
3.0%
464
3.2%
1011
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 92.4%
17537
99.0%
985
96.0%
482
96.6%
168
96.9%
1158
89.1%
8226
91.9%
28556
No answer 0.4%
73
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
39
0.4%
113
Don't know 0.9%
170
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.7%
8
1.4%
132
1.0%
313
Iran - 5000 or less 2.0%
382
0.6%
6
1.2%
6
0.6%
1
0.8%
9
2.9%
271
2.2%
675
Iran - 5000 - 9000 0.3%
61
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
46
0.4%
109
Iran - 10000 - 49000 0.4%
79
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
0.8%
71
0.5%
157
Iran - 50000 - 99000 0.4%
81
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
0.6%
57
0.5%
142
Iran - 100000 or more 3.1%
589
0.2%
2
1.4%
7
1.1%
2
1.3%
15
4.2%
390
3.2%
1005
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share