Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PMINDX12

Post-materialist Index: 12-Item
  -5) Missing; Unknown
  -4) Not asked
  0) Materialist
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Post-materialist

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing; Unknown 1000 3.2% 3.2% -1.29
Not asked 14073 45.2% 48.4% -.97
Materialist 2241 7.2% 55.6% .33
1 4197 13.5% 69.1% .66
2 5099 16.4% 85.5% .98
3 3182 10.2% 95.7% 1.31
4 1068 3.4% 99.1% 1.63
Post-materialist 267 .9% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Missing; Unknown 2.0%
140
2.6%
240
3.5%
246
3.6%
148
5.8%
136
5.2%
75
3.2%
985
Not asked 49.9%
3542
42.0%
3823
44.4%
3100
46.1%
1886
42.2%
997
49.6%
721
45.3%
14069
Materialist 5.7%
403
7.0%
638
6.9%
485
8.3%
339
10.1%
239
9.2%
134
7.2%
2238
1 10.9%
773
14.5%
1317
14.3%
1002
13.6%
555
15.8%
373
11.6%
169
13.5%
4189
2 15.6%
1106
17.7%
1610
17.1%
1193
14.9%
611
15.4%
364
14.1%
205
16.4%
5089
3 11.0%
778
11.6%
1056
9.6%
671
9.3%
382
7.8%
185
7.3%
106
10.2%
3178
4 4.0%
284
3.6%
331
3.3%
231
3.2%
131
2.5%
58
2.2%
32
3.4%
1067
Post-materialist 0.9%
67
0.9%
82
0.8%
56
1.0%
39
0.5%
12
0.8%
11
0.9%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Missing; Unknown 3.3%
253
3.2%
181
2.4%
49
2.8%
117
5.7%
156
4.0%
230
3.5%
986
Not asked 27.6%
2120
32.4%
1849
43.8%
898
61.2%
2596
37.8%
1027
48.0%
2765
40.0%
11255
Materialist 10.6%
815
9.2%
528
9.2%
189
5.4%
230
5.9%
161
5.4%
310
7.9%
2233
1 19.5%
1497
17.4%
992
15.2%
311
9.6%
406
13.2%
359
10.5%
604
14.8%
4169
2 22.5%
1732
21.0%
1200
16.8%
345
11.4%
482
17.4%
473
14.6%
843
18.0%
5075
3 12.6%
973
12.6%
722
8.8%
180
6.6%
280
13.3%
362
11.0%
633
11.2%
3150
4 3.2%
249
3.7%
212
3.1%
64
2.6%
109
5.3%
143
4.6%
266
3.7%
1043
Post-materialist 0.7%
53
0.5%
28
0.7%
15
0.5%
23
1.3%
34
1.8%
104
0.9%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing; Unknown 2.2%
345
4.2%
646
3.2%
991
Not asked 45.1%
7069
45.4%
7004
45.2%
14073
Materialist 7.2%
1124
7.2%
1117
7.2%
2241
1 14.1%
2210
12.9%
1987
13.5%
4197
2 16.6%
2603
16.2%
2492
16.4%
5095
3 10.5%
1647
9.9%
1529
10.2%
3176
4 3.4%
530
3.5%
538
3.4%
1068
Post-materialist 1.0%
156
0.7%
111
0.9%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Missing; Unknown 3.2%
615
8.4%
84
4.0%
20
4.0%
7
5.8%
69
2.1%
191
3.2%
986
Not asked 48.0%
9105
1.3%
13
34.9%
175
31.6%
55
52.1%
622
44.2%
4078
45.2%
14048
Materialist 7.6%
1439
9.7%
97
5.0%
25
2.9%
5
8.5%
102
6.2%
572
7.2%
2240
1 13.2%
2496
24.4%
243
14.1%
71
17.2%
30
12.7%
152
13.0%
1197
13.5%
4189
2 15.4%
2924
33.5%
333
17.9%
90
19.5%
34
12.0%
143
17.0%
1571
16.4%
5095
3 8.9%
1691
18.1%
180
14.5%
73
16.1%
28
6.7%
80
12.2%
1126
10.2%
3178
4 3.0%
571
3.8%
38
7.2%
36
6.9%
12
1.7%
20
4.2%
390
3.4%
1067
Post-materialist 0.7%
131
0.7%
7
2.4%
12
1.7%
3
0.6%
7
1.2%
107
0.9%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share