Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PMINDX4

Post-materialist Index: 4-Item
  -4) Not asked
  1) Materialist
  2) Mixed
  3) Post-materialist

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 14662 47.1% 47.1% -1.05
Materialist 5897 18.9% 66% .68
Mixed 8998 28.9% 95% 1.02
Post-materialist 1570 5% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 51.0%
3619
43.7%
3974
46.3%
3237
48.4%
1979
45.1%
1065
52.9%
769
47.1%
14643
Materialist 14.7%
1045
19.7%
1792
19.8%
1384
20.0%
818
24.3%
575
18.7%
271
18.9%
5885
Mixed 28.4%
2015
31.2%
2841
29.1%
2032
26.7%
1092
27.4%
647
24.6%
357
28.9%
8984
Post-materialist 5.8%
414
5.4%
490
4.7%
331
4.9%
202
3.3%
77
3.9%
56
5.1%
1570
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 29.5%
2270
34.2%
1951
45.3%
930
62.9%
2668
40.3%
1095
50.7%
2917
42.0%
11831
Materialist 28.0%
2151
23.1%
1317
20.2%
415
13.4%
569
19.2%
521
15.5%
892
20.8%
5865
Mixed 37.4%
2875
37.4%
2138
29.9%
614
20.3%
862
33.3%
905
26.8%
1540
31.7%
8934
Post-materialist 5.1%
396
5.4%
306
4.5%
92
3.4%
144
7.1%
194
7.1%
406
5.5%
1538
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 46.4%
7273
47.8%
7380
47.1%
14653
Materialist 18.3%
2866
19.6%
3030
19.0%
5896
Mixed 29.8%
4678
27.9%
4311
28.9%
8989
Post-materialist 5.5%
867
4.6%
703
5.0%
1570
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 49.9%
9469
5.7%
57
37.5%
188
33.9%
59
55.5%
663
45.4%
4187
47.1%
14623
Materialist 19.4%
3681
32.3%
321
14.1%
71
13.2%
23
21.8%
261
16.6%
1535
19.0%
5892
Mixed 26.4%
5009
55.6%
553
38.2%
192
42.5%
74
19.9%
238
31.6%
2919
28.9%
8985
Post-materialist 4.3%
813
6.4%
64
10.2%
51
10.3%
18
2.8%
33
6.4%
591
5.1%
1570
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share