Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


AUTOINDX

Autonomy index. Here is a list of qualities that children can be encouraged to learn at home. Which, if any do you consider to be especially important? A. Independence; B. Determination; C. Religious faith; D. Obedience. 0=Not mentioned,1= Mentioned. Autonomy index is computed as (A+B)-(C+D) generating the following 5-point scale.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  0)
  1)
  2) Determination, perseverance/Independence

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 14073 45.2% 45.2% -1.03
No answer 759 2.4% 47.6% -.19
Don't know 2556 8.2% 55.9% .23
4983 16% 71.9% .65
5038 16.2% 88.1% 1.06
Determination, perseverance/Independence 3718 11.9% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 49.9%
3542
42.0%
3823
44.4%
3100
46.1%
1886
42.2%
997
49.6%
721
45.3%
14069
No answer 2.5%
175
2.8%
251
2.3%
159
2.3%
95
2.1%
49
2.1%
30
2.4%
759
Don't know 7.1%
505
9.3%
842
8.7%
611
7.7%
313
7.5%
178
7.0%
101
8.2%
2550
14.3%
1014
16.3%
1486
16.5%
1149
16.1%
660
19.1%
451
14.0%
203
16.0%
4963
15.1%
1074
17.0%
1548
16.9%
1181
15.5%
634
15.8%
374
15.1%
220
16.2%
5031
Determination, perseverance/Independence 11.0%
783
12.6%
1147
11.2%
784
12.3%
503
13.3%
315
12.3%
178
11.9%
3710
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 27.6%
2120
32.4%
1849
43.8%
898
61.2%
2596
37.8%
1027
48.0%
2765
40.0%
11255
No answer 1.4%
105
2.2%
127
4.6%
95
2.2%
94
4.6%
126
3.5%
204
2.7%
751
Don't know 7.6%
583
9.1%
518
10.3%
211
6.4%
271
14.2%
385
9.6%
553
8.9%
2521
20.8%
1603
21.7%
1238
15.1%
310
12.2%
517
18.8%
511
13.2%
760
17.5%
4939
22.9%
1758
19.7%
1123
14.7%
301
11.0%
468
16.0%
434
16.1%
924
17.8%
5008
Determination, perseverance/Independence 19.8%
1523
15.0%
857
11.5%
236
7.0%
297
8.5%
232
9.5%
549
13.1%
3694
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 45.1%
7069
45.4%
7004
45.2%
14073
No answer 2.5%
392
2.4%
367
2.4%
759
Don't know 8.8%
1385
7.6%
1167
8.2%
2552
16.5%
2584
15.5%
2388
16.0%
4972
15.6%
2441
16.8%
2594
16.2%
5035
Determination, perseverance/Independence 11.6%
1813
12.3%
1904
11.9%
3717
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 48.0%
9105
1.3%
13
34.9%
175
31.6%
55
52.1%
622
44.2%
4078
45.2%
14048
No answer 2.2%
412
3.0%
30
4.2%
21
5.2%
9
1.8%
21
2.9%
266
2.4%
759
Don't know 8.0%
1511
11.9%
118
13.7%
69
14.4%
25
3.9%
47
8.5%
783
8.2%
2553
14.3%
2704
48.0%
478
19.3%
97
21.3%
37
14.7%
176
16.0%
1475
16.0%
4967
16.0%
3035
22.4%
223
16.7%
84
15.5%
27
15.1%
181
16.0%
1481
16.2%
5031
Determination, perseverance/Independence 11.6%
2205
13.4%
133
11.2%
56
12.1%
21
12.4%
148
12.4%
1149
11.9%
3712
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share