Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-AGE

Respondent's age recoded into six categories. (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 15 - 24
  2) 25 -34
  3) 35 - 44
  4) 45 - 54
  5) 55 - 64
  6) 65 or more years

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
15 - 24 7093 22.8% 22.8% -1.2
25 -34 9097 29.3% 52.1% -.48
35 - 44 6984 22.5% 74.6% .23
45 - 54 4091 13.2% 87.7% .95
55 - 64 2364 7.6% 95.3% 1.66
65 or more years 1453 4.7% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
15 - 24 100.0%
7093
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.8%
7093
25 -34 0.0%
0
100.0%
9097
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.3%
9097
35 - 44 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
6984
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.5%
6984
45 - 54 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
4091
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.2%
4091
55 - 64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2364
0.0%
0
7.6%
2364
65 or more years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1453
4.7%
1453
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
15 - 24 19.1%
1465
21.9%
1252
24.2%
497
26.8%
1135
25.4%
689
25.5%
1466
23.1%
6504
25 -34 29.5%
2264
28.8%
1644
28.6%
586
26.2%
1109
31.2%
847
30.8%
1772
29.2%
8222
35 - 44 22.2%
1699
22.8%
1302
21.1%
432
22.0%
934
22.6%
613
22.6%
1301
22.3%
6281
45 - 54 14.6%
1117
13.5%
771
13.1%
269
12.8%
543
10.7%
290
11.7%
674
13.0%
3664
55 - 64 9.0%
690
8.1%
462
7.9%
161
7.7%
328
6.7%
183
5.5%
319
7.6%
2143
65 or more years 5.7%
434
4.8%
276
5.1%
105
4.5%
191
3.4%
92
3.8%
219
4.7%
1317
TOTAL 100.0%
7669
100.0%
5707
100.0%
2050
100.0%
4240
100.0%
2714
100.0%
5751

28131


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
15 - 24 21.8%
3417
23.8%
3674
22.8%
7091
25 -34 28.7%
4495
29.9%
4601
29.3%
9096
35 - 44 21.8%
3413
23.2%
3570
22.5%
6983
45 - 54 13.7%
2139
12.6%
1948
13.2%
4087
55 - 64 8.3%
1306
6.9%
1057
7.6%
2363
65 or more years 5.7%
896
3.6%
555
4.7%
1451
TOTAL 100.0%
15666
100.0%
15405

31071


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
15 - 24 7.0%
1324
9.8%
97
5.4%
27
12.1%
21
1.0%
12
60.6%
5595
22.8%
7076
25 -34 29.9%
5661
19.4%
192
30.3%
152
30.6%
53
4.4%
52
32.1%
2965
29.2%
9075
35 - 44 31.1%
5886
30.1%
298
28.5%
143
26.6%
46
15.0%
179
4.6%
427
22.5%
6979
45 - 54 18.0%
3408
15.9%
157
20.2%
101
16.8%
29
21.6%
257
1.5%
134
13.2%
4086
55 - 64 8.8%
1666
21.4%
212
10.4%
52
9.2%
16
29.9%
357
0.7%
61
7.6%
2364
65 or more years 5.3%
1004
3.4%
34
5.2%
26
4.6%
8
28.1%
335
0.5%
46
4.7%
1453
TOTAL 100.0%
18949
100.0%
990
100.0%
501
100.0%
173
100.0%
1192
100.0%
9228

31033

Bookmark and Share