Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-ATTEND

Apart from weddings, funerals and christenings, about how often do you attend religious services these days? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Once a month
  4) Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days
  5) Once a year or less often
  7) Never or practically never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 7692 27.3% 27.3% -1.09
Once a week 5712 20.3% 47.6% -.64
Once a month 2051 7.3% 54.9% -.19
Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days 4243 15.1% 69.9% .26
Once a year or less often 2715 9.6% 79.6% .71
Never or practically never 5755 20.4% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
More than once a week 22.5%
1465
27.5%
2264
27.0%
1699
30.5%
1117
32.2%
690
33.0%
434
27.3%
7669
Once a week 19.2%
1252
20.0%
1644
20.7%
1302
21.0%
771
21.6%
462
21.0%
276
20.3%
5707
Once a month 7.6%
497
7.1%
586
6.9%
432
7.3%
269
7.5%
161
8.0%
105
7.3%
2050
Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days 17.5%
1135
13.5%
1109
14.9%
934
14.8%
543
15.3%
328
14.5%
191
15.1%
4240
Once a year or less often 10.6%
689
10.3%
847
9.8%
613
7.9%
290
8.5%
183
7.0%
92
9.6%
2714
Never or practically never 22.5%
1466
21.6%
1772
20.7%
1301
18.4%
674
14.9%
319
16.6%
219
20.4%
5751
TOTAL 100.0%
6504
100.0%
8222
100.0%
6281
100.0%
3664
100.0%
2143
100.0%
1317

28131


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
More than once a week 100.0%
7692
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
7692
Once a week 0.0%
0
100.0%
5712
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.3%
5712
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2051
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
2051
Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
4243
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.1%
4243
Once a year or less often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2715
0.0%
0
9.6%
2715
Never or practically never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
5755
20.4%
5755
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 33.5%
4773
20.9%
2913
27.3%
7686
Once a week 24.5%
3493
16.0%
2218
20.3%
5711
Once a month 7.7%
1099
6.8%
952
7.3%
2051
Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days 13.1%
1865
17.1%
2378
15.1%
4243
Once a year or less often 8.9%
1273
10.4%
1442
9.6%
2715
Never or practically never 12.3%
1752
28.8%
4002
20.4%
5754
TOTAL 100.0%
14255
100.0%
13905

28160


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
More than once a week 28.5%
4811
32.0%
316
19.7%
93
21.3%
35
23.9%
249
25.4%
2179
27.3%
7683
Once a week 19.4%
3280
29.3%
289
22.1%
104
25.0%
41
22.3%
232
20.5%
1761
20.3%
5707
Once a month 7.2%
1209
10.5%
104
7.6%
36
9.1%
15
4.4%
46
7.4%
638
7.3%
2048
Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days 15.3%
2586
11.7%
115
12.1%
57
9.8%
16
16.2%
169
15.1%
1291
15.1%
4234
Once a year or less often 8.8%
1494
9.2%
91
13.4%
63
16.5%
27
8.3%
87
11.1%
949
9.6%
2711
Never or practically never 20.8%
3506
7.3%
72
25.1%
118
18.3%
30
24.9%
259
20.5%
1756
20.4%
5741
TOTAL 100.0%
16886
100.0%
987
100.0%
471
100.0%
164
100.0%
1042
100.0%
8574

28124

Bookmark and Share