Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-MARITAL

Are you currently married, living together as married, divorced, separated, widowed, or single/never married? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Married
  2) Living together as married
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Widowed
  6) Single/Never married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 18972 61.1% 61.1% -.75
Living together as married 995 3.2% 64.3% -.32
Divorced 502 1.6% 65.9% .12
Separated 174 .6% 66.4% .56
Widowed 1195 3.8% 70.3% 1
Single/Never married 9232 29.7% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Married 18.7%
1324
62.4%
5661
84.3%
5886
83.4%
3408
70.5%
1666
69.1%
1004
61.1%
18949
Living together as married 1.4%
97
2.1%
192
4.3%
298
3.8%
157
9.0%
212
2.3%
34
3.2%
990
Divorced 0.4%
27
1.7%
152
2.0%
143
2.5%
101
2.2%
52
1.8%
26
1.6%
501
Separated 0.3%
21
0.6%
53
0.7%
46
0.7%
29
0.7%
16
0.6%
8
0.6%
173
Widowed 0.2%
12
0.6%
52
2.6%
179
6.3%
257
15.1%
357
23.1%
335
3.8%
1192
Single/Never married 79.1%
5595
32.7%
2965
6.1%
427
3.3%
134
2.6%
61
3.2%
46
29.7%
9228
TOTAL 100.0%
7076
100.0%
9075
100.0%
6979
100.0%
4086
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31033


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Married 62.6%
4811
57.5%
3280
59.0%
1209
61.1%
2586
55.1%
1494
61.1%
3506
60.0%
16886
Living together as married 4.1%
316
5.1%
289
5.1%
104
2.7%
115
3.4%
91
1.3%
72
3.5%
987
Divorced 1.2%
93
1.8%
104
1.8%
36
1.3%
57
2.3%
63
2.1%
118
1.7%
471
Separated 0.5%
35
0.7%
41
0.7%
15
0.4%
16
1.0%
27
0.5%
30
0.6%
164
Widowed 3.2%
249
4.1%
232
2.2%
46
4.0%
169
3.2%
87
4.5%
259
3.7%
1042
Single/Never married 28.4%
2179
30.9%
1761
31.2%
638
30.5%
1291
35.0%
949
30.6%
1756
30.5%
8574
TOTAL 100.0%
7683
100.0%
5707
100.0%
2048
100.0%
4234
100.0%
2711
100.0%
5741

28124


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 59.7%
9352
62.4%
9613
61.1%
18965
Living together as married 3.4%
528
3.0%
467
3.2%
995
Divorced 0.9%
148
2.3%
354
1.6%
502
Separated 0.4%
67
0.7%
107
0.6%
174
Widowed 1.2%
194
6.5%
1000
3.8%
1194
Single/Never married 34.3%
5364
25.1%
3865
29.7%
9229
TOTAL 100.0%
15653
100.0%
15406

31059


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Married 100.0%
18972
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
61.1%
18972
Living together as married 0.0%
0
100.0%
995
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
995
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
502
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
502
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
174
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
174
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1195
0.0%
0
3.8%
1195
Single/Never married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
9232
29.7%
9232
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share