Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


VOLELD

And for which, if any, are you currently doing unpaid voluntary work? For social welfare service for elderly, handicapped or deprived people.
  -4) Not asked
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Do voluntary work

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 24974 80.2% 80.2% -.49
Not mentioned 5051 16.2% 96.5% 1.9
Do voluntary work 1102 3.5% 100% 2.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 83.2%
5903
80.8%
7351
79.4%
5548
78.0%
3189
78.8%
1862
76.1%
1106
80.3%
24959
Not mentioned 13.8%
979
15.7%
1432
16.7%
1163
18.6%
760
17.6%
417
19.1%
278
16.2%
5029
Do voluntary work 3.0%
211
3.5%
314
3.9%
273
3.5%
142
3.6%
85
4.7%
69
3.5%
1094
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 78.2%
6014
73.9%
4224
76.0%
1559
84.1%
3569
65.5%
1778
85.7%
4930
78.4%
22074
Not mentioned 16.2%
1246
21.0%
1199
19.9%
409
13.5%
572
30.6%
830
12.9%
744
17.8%
5000
Do voluntary work 5.6%
432
5.1%
289
4.0%
83
2.4%
102
3.9%
107
1.4%
81
3.9%
1094
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 80.0%
12554
80.5%
12415
80.3%
24969
Not mentioned 16.1%
2524
16.3%
2519
16.2%
5043
Do voluntary work 3.9%
606
3.2%
490
3.5%
1096
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.9%
15352
70.4%
700
57.2%
287
48.3%
84
82.0%
980
81.7%
7540
80.3%
24943
Not mentioned 15.7%
2975
23.5%
234
36.1%
181
39.1%
68
14.6%
175
15.1%
1395
16.2%
5028
Do voluntary work 3.4%
645
6.1%
61
6.8%
34
12.6%
22
3.3%
40
3.2%
297
3.5%
1099
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share