Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


VOLREL

And for which, if any, are you currently doing unpaid voluntary work? For religious or church organization.
  -4) Not asked
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Do voluntary work

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 24974 80.2% 80.2% -.49
Not mentioned 4039 13% 93.2% 1.8
Do voluntary work 2114 6.8% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 83.2%
5903
80.8%
7351
79.4%
5548
78.0%
3189
78.8%
1862
76.1%
1106
80.3%
24959
Not mentioned 11.6%
823
13.0%
1184
12.8%
896
13.9%
568
14.2%
336
14.9%
216
12.9%
4023
Do voluntary work 5.2%
367
6.2%
562
7.7%
540
8.2%
334
7.0%
166
9.0%
131
6.8%
2100
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 78.2%
6014
73.9%
4224
76.0%
1559
84.1%
3569
65.5%
1778
85.7%
4930
78.4%
22074
Not mentioned 9.6%
737
13.1%
749
16.8%
345
13.4%
569
29.7%
807
13.6%
781
14.2%
3988
Do voluntary work 12.2%
941
12.9%
739
7.2%
147
2.5%
105
4.8%
130
0.8%
44
7.5%
2106
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 80.0%
12554
80.5%
12415
80.3%
24969
Not mentioned 12.3%
1923
13.7%
2111
13.0%
4034
Do voluntary work 7.7%
1207
5.8%
898
6.8%
2105
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.9%
15352
70.4%
700
57.2%
287
48.3%
84
82.0%
980
81.7%
7540
80.3%
24943
Not mentioned 12.3%
2328
19.6%
195
28.1%
141
29.9%
52
12.0%
143
12.5%
1155
12.9%
4014
Do voluntary work 6.8%
1292
10.1%
100
14.7%
74
21.8%
38
6.0%
72
5.8%
537
6.8%
2113
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share