Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


VOLARTS

And for which, if any, are you currently doing unpaid voluntary work? For education, arts, music or cultural activities.
  -4) Not asked
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Do voluntary work

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 24974 80.2% 80.2% -.49
Not mentioned 4937 15.9% 96.1% 1.89
Do voluntary work 1216 3.9% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 83.2%
5903
80.8%
7351
79.4%
5548
78.0%
3189
78.8%
1862
76.1%
1106
80.3%
24959
Not mentioned 12.7%
903
15.2%
1385
16.4%
1146
18.3%
749
18.1%
429
20.8%
302
15.8%
4914
Do voluntary work 4.0%
287
4.0%
361
4.2%
290
3.7%
153
3.1%
73
3.1%
45
3.9%
1209
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 78.2%
6014
73.9%
4224
76.0%
1559
84.1%
3569
65.5%
1778
85.7%
4930
78.4%
22074
Not mentioned 15.6%
1199
20.2%
1151
20.2%
415
13.3%
566
29.9%
811
12.9%
743
17.3%
4885
Do voluntary work 6.2%
479
5.9%
337
3.8%
77
2.5%
108
4.6%
126
1.4%
82
4.3%
1209
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 80.0%
12554
80.5%
12415
80.3%
24969
Not mentioned 15.5%
2431
16.2%
2495
15.8%
4926
Do voluntary work 4.5%
699
3.3%
514
3.9%
1213
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.9%
15352
70.4%
700
57.2%
287
48.3%
84
82.0%
980
81.7%
7540
80.3%
24943
Not mentioned 15.5%
2936
23.5%
234
37.5%
188
42.0%
73
15.5%
185
14.1%
1299
15.8%
4915
Do voluntary work 3.6%
684
6.1%
61
5.4%
27
9.8%
17
2.5%
30
4.3%
393
3.9%
1212
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share