Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


VOLLAB

And for which, if any, are you currently doing unpaid voluntary work? For labor unions.
  -4) Not asked
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Do voluntary work

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 26256 84.4% 84.4% -.43
Not mentioned 4341 13.9% 98.3% 2.24
Do voluntary work 530 1.7% 100% 2.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 87.9%
6233
84.8%
7717
83.4%
5823
82.3%
3368
82.8%
1958
78.6%
1142
84.4%
26241
Not mentioned 11.3%
801
13.5%
1224
14.3%
996
15.4%
629
15.7%
372
20.4%
296
13.9%
4318
Do voluntary work 0.8%
59
1.7%
156
2.4%
165
2.3%
94
1.4%
34
1.0%
15
1.7%
523
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 82.3%
6334
78.6%
4489
77.7%
1594
86.7%
3679
71.7%
1948
91.5%
5267
82.8%
23311
Not mentioned 15.0%
1155
18.4%
1049
20.3%
416
12.3%
521
26.4%
717
8.2%
472
15.4%
4330
Do voluntary work 2.6%
203
3.0%
174
2.0%
41
1.0%
43
1.8%
50
0.3%
16
1.9%
527
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 84.2%
13204
84.6%
13047
84.4%
26251
Not mentioned 13.5%
2124
14.3%
2206
13.9%
4330
Do voluntary work 2.3%
356
1.1%
171
1.7%
527
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 83.9%
15911
79.4%
790
63.1%
317
54.0%
94
85.4%
1021
87.4%
8073
84.3%
26206
Not mentioned 14.2%
2687
17.6%
175
34.7%
174
38.5%
67
13.4%
160
11.6%
1072
14.0%
4335
Do voluntary work 2.0%
374
3.0%
30
2.2%
11
7.5%
13
1.2%
14
0.9%
87
1.7%
529
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share