Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


VOLPPRTY

And for which, if any, are you currently doing unpaid voluntary work? For political parties or groups.
  -4) Not asked
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Do voluntary work

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 24974 80.2% 80.2% -.49
Not mentioned 5294 17% 97.2% 1.92
Do voluntary work 859 2.8% 100% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 83.2%
5903
80.8%
7351
79.4%
5548
78.0%
3189
78.8%
1862
76.1%
1106
80.3%
24959
Not mentioned 14.9%
1055
16.6%
1510
17.5%
1225
18.5%
756
18.1%
428
20.3%
295
17.0%
5269
Do voluntary work 1.9%
135
2.6%
236
3.0%
211
3.6%
146
3.1%
74
3.6%
52
2.7%
854
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 78.2%
6014
73.9%
4224
76.0%
1559
84.1%
3569
65.5%
1778
85.7%
4930
78.4%
22074
Not mentioned 17.4%
1336
22.1%
1262
21.2%
435
14.0%
592
31.2%
846
13.4%
769
18.6%
5240
Do voluntary work 4.4%
342
4.0%
226
2.8%
57
1.9%
82
3.4%
91
1.0%
56
3.0%
854
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 80.0%
12554
80.5%
12415
80.3%
24969
Not mentioned 16.0%
2513
18.0%
2772
17.0%
5285
Do voluntary work 3.9%
617
1.5%
237
2.7%
854
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.9%
15352
70.4%
700
57.2%
287
48.3%
84
82.0%
980
81.7%
7540
80.3%
24943
Not mentioned 16.1%
3055
25.6%
255
38.4%
193
45.4%
79
15.6%
187
16.2%
1499
17.0%
5268
Do voluntary work 3.0%
565
4.0%
40
4.4%
22
6.3%
11
2.3%
28
2.1%
193
2.8%
859
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share