Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


VOLPAC

And for which, if any, are you currently doing unpaid voluntary work? For local political action groups.
  -4) Not asked
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Do voluntary work

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 24974 80.2% 80.2% -.49
Not mentioned 5262 16.9% 97.1% 1.92
Do voluntary work 891 2.9% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 83.2%
5903
80.8%
7351
79.4%
5548
78.0%
3189
78.8%
1862
76.1%
1106
80.3%
24959
Not mentioned 14.5%
1030
16.3%
1482
17.3%
1210
18.9%
772
18.6%
440
21.2%
308
16.9%
5242
Do voluntary work 2.3%
160
2.9%
264
3.2%
226
3.2%
130
2.6%
62
2.7%
39
2.8%
881
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 78.2%
6014
73.9%
4224
76.0%
1559
84.1%
3569
65.5%
1778
85.7%
4930
78.4%
22074
Not mentioned 16.9%
1303
21.7%
1241
21.2%
435
14.0%
594
31.5%
856
13.5%
778
18.5%
5207
Do voluntary work 4.9%
375
4.3%
247
2.8%
57
1.9%
80
3.0%
81
0.8%
47
3.1%
887
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 80.0%
12554
80.5%
12415
80.3%
24969
Not mentioned 16.6%
2597
17.2%
2654
16.9%
5251
Do voluntary work 3.4%
533
2.3%
355
2.9%
888
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.9%
15352
70.4%
700
57.2%
287
48.3%
84
82.0%
980
81.7%
7540
80.3%
24943
Not mentioned 16.1%
3048
25.6%
255
39.2%
197
43.1%
75
16.0%
191
15.9%
1471
16.9%
5237
Do voluntary work 3.0%
572
4.0%
40
3.6%
18
8.6%
15
2.0%
24
2.4%
221
2.9%
890
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share