Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


VOLHMRTS

And for which, if any, are you currently doing unpaid voluntary work? For human rights.
  -4) Not asked
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Do voluntary work

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 24974 80.2% 80.2% -.49
Not mentioned 5633 18.1% 98.3% 1.96
Do voluntary work 520 1.7% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 83.2%
5903
80.8%
7351
79.4%
5548
78.0%
3189
78.8%
1862
76.1%
1106
80.3%
24959
Not mentioned 15.1%
1074
17.5%
1591
18.7%
1306
20.5%
837
20.0%
473
22.6%
329
18.0%
5610
Do voluntary work 1.6%
116
1.7%
155
1.9%
130
1.6%
65
1.2%
29
1.2%
18
1.7%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 78.2%
6014
73.9%
4224
76.0%
1559
84.1%
3569
65.5%
1778
85.7%
4930
78.4%
22074
Not mentioned 18.8%
1443
23.5%
1341
22.6%
464
15.1%
639
32.8%
891
13.9%
799
19.8%
5577
Do voluntary work 3.1%
235
2.6%
147
1.4%
28
0.8%
35
1.7%
46
0.5%
26
1.8%
517
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 80.0%
12554
80.5%
12415
80.3%
24969
Not mentioned 18.0%
2816
18.2%
2805
18.1%
5621
Do voluntary work 2.0%
314
1.3%
204
1.7%
518
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.9%
15352
70.4%
700
57.2%
287
48.3%
84
82.0%
980
81.7%
7540
80.3%
24943
Not mentioned 17.6%
3337
26.0%
259
40.2%
202
46.0%
80
16.7%
200
16.6%
1529
18.0%
5607
Do voluntary work 1.5%
283
3.6%
36
2.6%
13
5.7%
10
1.3%
15
1.8%
163
1.7%
520
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share