Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


VOLENVR

And for which, if any, are you currently doing unpaid voluntary work? For the environment, conservation, or animal rights.
  -4) Not asked
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Do voluntary work

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 24974 80.2% 80.2% -.49
Not mentioned 5363 17.2% 97.5% 1.93
Do voluntary work 790 2.5% 100% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 83.2%
5903
80.8%
7351
79.4%
5548
78.0%
3189
78.8%
1862
76.1%
1106
80.3%
24959
Not mentioned 14.3%
1017
16.7%
1517
17.9%
1250
19.5%
796
19.0%
448
21.3%
309
17.2%
5337
Do voluntary work 2.4%
173
2.5%
229
2.7%
186
2.6%
106
2.3%
54
2.6%
38
2.5%
786
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 78.2%
6014
73.9%
4224
76.0%
1559
84.1%
3569
65.5%
1778
85.7%
4930
78.4%
22074
Not mentioned 17.8%
1373
22.5%
1288
21.6%
442
14.4%
609
30.5%
828
13.4%
772
18.9%
5312
Do voluntary work 4.0%
305
3.5%
200
2.4%
50
1.5%
65
4.0%
109
0.9%
53
2.8%
782
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 80.0%
12554
80.5%
12415
80.3%
24969
Not mentioned 17.0%
2667
17.4%
2685
17.2%
5352
Do voluntary work 3.0%
463
2.1%
324
2.5%
787
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.9%
15352
70.4%
700
57.2%
287
48.3%
84
82.0%
980
81.7%
7540
80.3%
24943
Not mentioned 16.6%
3156
25.7%
256
38.6%
194
45.4%
79
16.2%
193
15.8%
1460
17.2%
5338
Do voluntary work 2.4%
464
3.9%
39
4.2%
21
6.3%
11
1.8%
22
2.5%
232
2.5%
789
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share