Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


VOLPROF

And for which, if any, are you currently doing unpaid voluntary work? For professional associations.
  -4) Not asked
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Do voluntary work

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 26474 85.1% 85.1% -.42
Not mentioned 4102 13.2% 98.2% 2.3
Do voluntary work 551 1.8% 100% 2.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 87.0%
6170
87.4%
7953
84.9%
5928
81.9%
3349
81.3%
1921
78.0%
1133
85.1%
26454
Not mentioned 11.5%
814
11.0%
998
13.2%
922
15.8%
648
17.0%
401
20.6%
299
13.1%
4082
Do voluntary work 1.5%
109
1.6%
146
1.9%
134
2.3%
94
1.8%
42
1.4%
21
1.8%
546
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 85.4%
6569
79.0%
4510
84.2%
1726
85.9%
3643
78.9%
2141
86.6%
4985
83.7%
23574
Not mentioned 12.4%
950
18.1%
1035
14.4%
295
12.8%
545
19.2%
520
12.2%
703
14.4%
4048
Do voluntary work 2.2%
173
2.9%
167
1.5%
30
1.3%
55
2.0%
54
1.2%
67
1.9%
546
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 85.3%
13383
84.8%
13086
85.1%
26469
Not mentioned 12.8%
2004
13.5%
2086
13.1%
4090
Do voluntary work 1.9%
297
1.6%
252
1.8%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 87.1%
16525
71.1%
707
59.2%
297
51.7%
90
83.3%
996
84.8%
7828
85.1%
26443
Not mentioned 11.3%
2146
24.4%
243
35.7%
179
44.3%
77
15.1%
181
13.5%
1250
13.1%
4076
Do voluntary work 1.6%
301
4.5%
45
5.2%
26
4.0%
7
1.5%
18
1.7%
154
1.8%
551
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share