Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WRKIMP

For each of the following aspects, indicate how important it is in your life. Work.
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Very important
  2) Rather important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 185 .6% .6% -4.55
Don't know 174 .6% 1.2% -3.16
Very important 23935 76.9% 78% -.38
Rather important 4849 15.6% 93.6% 1.01
Not very important 1327 4.3% 97.9% 2.4
Not at all important 657 2.1% 100% 3.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
No answer 0.5%
37
0.4%
35
0.6%
43
0.8%
31
0.7%
16
1.0%
14
0.6%
176
Don't know 0.6%
44
0.4%
40
0.4%
29
0.4%
15
0.8%
18
1.9%
27
0.6%
173
Very important 75.5%
5352
79.3%
7212
78.6%
5490
78.0%
3189
73.7%
1742
63.4%
921
76.9%
23906
Rather important 17.3%
1225
14.5%
1322
14.8%
1033
15.3%
626
15.9%
375
18.0%
262
15.6%
4843
Not very important 4.4%
310
3.8%
342
3.9%
269
3.8%
156
5.2%
123
8.7%
127
4.3%
1327
Not at all important 1.8%
125
1.6%
146
1.7%
120
1.8%
74
3.8%
90
7.0%
102
2.1%
657
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
No answer 0.7%
56
0.8%
46
0.3%
7
0.5%
22
0.3%
9
0.3%
19
0.6%
159
Don't know 0.4%
29
0.3%
17
0.4%
9
0.8%
33
0.8%
21
0.6%
33
0.5%
142
Very important 81.2%
6246
77.7%
4437
72.1%
1479
74.2%
3148
76.6%
2081
72.0%
4142
76.4%
21533
Rather important 13.7%
1050
15.9%
907
21.5%
440
16.4%
694
16.0%
434
16.8%
968
16.0%
4493
Not very important 2.9%
221
3.9%
220
3.7%
76
5.5%
233
4.3%
116
6.5%
374
4.4%
1240
Not at all important 1.2%
90
1.5%
85
2.0%
40
2.7%
113
2.0%
54
3.8%
219
2.1%
601
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.6%
88
0.6%
90
0.6%
178
Don't know 0.4%
55
0.8%
119
0.6%
174
Very important 84.1%
13190
69.6%
10733
76.9%
23923
Rather important 11.7%
1828
19.6%
3021
15.6%
4849
Not very important 2.2%
349
6.3%
978
4.3%
1327
Not at all important 1.1%
174
3.1%
483
2.1%
657
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
No answer 0.6%
113
0.4%
4
0.8%
4
0.6%
1
1.3%
15
0.4%
41
0.6%
178
Don't know 0.5%
88
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
1.1%
2
1.6%
19
0.6%
60
0.6%
174
Very important 76.6%
14530
86.9%
865
71.7%
360
78.7%
137
62.3%
745
78.6%
7259
76.9%
23896
Rather important 15.5%
2948
9.9%
99
19.9%
100
16.7%
29
19.6%
234
15.5%
1430
15.6%
4840
Not very important 4.5%
847
2.0%
20
4.6%
23
1.7%
3
9.5%
114
3.5%
319
4.3%
1326
Not at all important 2.4%
446
0.4%
4
2.6%
13
1.1%
2
5.7%
68
1.3%
123
2.1%
656
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share