Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


VOLYTHWK

And for which, if any, are you currently doing unpaid voluntary work? For youth work.
  -4) Not asked
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Do voluntary work

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 24974 80.2% 80.2% -.49
Not mentioned 5239 16.8% 97.1% 1.92
Do voluntary work 914 2.9% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 83.2%
5903
80.8%
7351
79.4%
5548
78.0%
3189
78.8%
1862
76.1%
1106
80.3%
24959
Not mentioned 13.2%
938
16.3%
1479
17.6%
1227
19.3%
789
19.5%
460
22.0%
319
16.8%
5212
Do voluntary work 3.6%
252
2.9%
267
3.0%
209
2.8%
113
1.8%
42
1.9%
28
2.9%
911
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 78.2%
6014
73.9%
4224
76.0%
1559
84.1%
3569
65.5%
1778
85.7%
4930
78.4%
22074
Not mentioned 17.7%
1362
21.1%
1206
20.9%
429
13.8%
587
31.3%
850
13.1%
752
18.4%
5186
Do voluntary work 4.1%
316
4.9%
282
3.1%
63
2.1%
87
3.2%
87
1.3%
73
3.2%
908
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 80.0%
12554
80.5%
12415
80.3%
24969
Not mentioned 16.6%
2609
17.0%
2619
16.8%
5228
Do voluntary work 3.3%
521
2.5%
390
2.9%
911
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.9%
15352
70.4%
700
57.2%
287
48.3%
84
82.0%
980
81.7%
7540
80.3%
24943
Not mentioned 16.9%
3197
25.2%
251
35.5%
178
44.3%
77
16.0%
191
14.3%
1323
16.8%
5217
Do voluntary work 2.2%
423
4.4%
44
7.4%
37
7.5%
13
2.0%
24
4.0%
369
2.9%
910
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share