Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


VOLSPRT

And for which, if any, are you currently doing unpaid voluntary work? For sports or recreation.
  -4) Not asked
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Do voluntary work

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 24974 80.2% 80.2% -.49
Not mentioned 4935 15.9% 96.1% 1.89
Do voluntary work 1218 3.9% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 83.2%
5903
80.8%
7351
79.4%
5548
78.0%
3189
78.8%
1862
76.1%
1106
80.3%
24959
Not mentioned 11.9%
846
15.1%
1372
16.4%
1146
18.9%
773
19.0%
449
22.2%
322
15.8%
4908
Do voluntary work 4.8%
344
4.1%
374
4.2%
290
3.2%
129
2.2%
53
1.7%
25
3.9%
1215
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 78.2%
6014
73.9%
4224
76.0%
1559
84.1%
3569
65.5%
1778
85.7%
4930
78.4%
22074
Not mentioned 16.0%
1227
20.0%
1141
19.8%
406
13.6%
575
29.5%
801
12.7%
730
17.3%
4880
Do voluntary work 5.9%
451
6.1%
347
4.2%
86
2.3%
99
5.0%
136
1.7%
95
4.3%
1214
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 80.0%
12554
80.5%
12415
80.3%
24969
Not mentioned 14.8%
2322
16.9%
2603
15.8%
4925
Do voluntary work 5.2%
808
2.6%
406
3.9%
1214
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.9%
15352
70.4%
700
57.2%
287
48.3%
84
82.0%
980
81.7%
7540
80.3%
24943
Not mentioned 15.9%
3023
23.4%
233
38.6%
194
39.7%
69
15.9%
190
13.0%
1202
15.8%
4911
Do voluntary work 3.1%
597
6.2%
62
4.2%
21
12.1%
21
2.1%
25
5.3%
490
3.9%
1216
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share