Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


VOLWOMN

And for which, if any, are you currently doing unpaid voluntary work? For women's group.
  -4) Not asked
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Do voluntary work

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 24974 80.2% 80.2% -.49
Not mentioned 5405 17.4% 97.6% 1.93
Do voluntary work 748 2.4% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 83.2%
5903
80.8%
7351
79.4%
5548
78.0%
3189
78.8%
1862
76.1%
1106
80.3%
24959
Not mentioned 15.1%
1068
16.9%
1540
17.5%
1225
19.3%
790
18.8%
444
21.7%
315
17.3%
5382
Do voluntary work 1.7%
122
2.3%
206
3.0%
211
2.7%
112
2.5%
58
2.2%
32
2.4%
741
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 78.2%
6014
73.9%
4224
76.0%
1559
84.1%
3569
65.5%
1778
85.7%
4930
78.4%
22074
Not mentioned 17.8%
1369
22.4%
1282
22.4%
460
14.4%
609
31.5%
854
13.5%
778
19.0%
5352
Do voluntary work 4.0%
309
3.6%
206
1.6%
32
1.5%
65
3.1%
83
0.8%
47
2.6%
742
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 80.0%
12554
80.5%
12415
80.3%
24969
Not mentioned 18.9%
2960
15.8%
2433
17.3%
5393
Do voluntary work 1.1%
170
3.7%
576
2.4%
746
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.9%
15352
70.4%
700
57.2%
287
48.3%
84
82.0%
980
81.7%
7540
80.3%
24943
Not mentioned 16.6%
3155
26.5%
264
36.5%
183
40.2%
70
14.2%
170
16.7%
1539
17.3%
5381
Do voluntary work 2.5%
465
3.1%
31
6.4%
32
11.5%
20
3.8%
45
1.7%
153
2.4%
746
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share