Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


VOLPCMVT

And for which, if any, are you currently doing unpaid voluntary work? For a peace movement.
  -4) Not asked
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Do voluntary work

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 26256 84.4% 84.4% -.43
Not mentioned 4358 14% 98.4% 2.24
Do voluntary work 513 1.6% 100% 2.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 87.9%
6233
84.8%
7717
83.4%
5823
82.3%
3368
82.8%
1958
78.6%
1142
84.4%
26241
Not mentioned 10.6%
753
13.4%
1220
14.6%
1022
16.5%
673
15.8%
373
20.0%
290
13.9%
4331
Do voluntary work 1.5%
107
1.8%
160
2.0%
139
1.2%
50
1.4%
33
1.4%
21
1.6%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 82.3%
6334
78.6%
4489
77.7%
1594
86.7%
3679
71.7%
1948
91.5%
5267
82.8%
23311
Not mentioned 14.5%
1116
19.6%
1119
20.7%
424
12.3%
520
25.4%
690
8.3%
475
15.4%
4344
Do voluntary work 3.1%
242
1.8%
104
1.6%
33
1.0%
44
2.8%
77
0.2%
13
1.8%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 84.2%
13204
84.6%
13047
84.4%
26251
Not mentioned 13.7%
2143
14.3%
2201
14.0%
4344
Do voluntary work 2.1%
337
1.1%
176
1.6%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 83.9%
15911
79.4%
790
63.1%
317
54.0%
94
85.4%
1021
87.4%
8073
84.3%
26206
Not mentioned 14.2%
2693
19.5%
194
36.3%
182
44.3%
77
13.5%
161
11.3%
1044
14.0%
4351
Do voluntary work 1.9%
368
1.1%
11
0.6%
3
1.7%
3
1.1%
13
1.2%
115
1.7%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share