Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


VOLHLTH

And for which, if any, are you currently doing unpaid voluntary work? For an organization concerned with health.
  -4) Not asked
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Do voluntary work

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 26256 84.4% 84.4% -.43
Not mentioned 4077 13.1% 97.4% 2.2
Do voluntary work 794 2.6% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 87.9%
6233
84.8%
7717
83.4%
5823
82.3%
3368
82.8%
1958
78.6%
1142
84.4%
26241
Not mentioned 9.9%
699
12.8%
1165
14.0%
976
14.6%
598
14.4%
341
18.9%
274
13.0%
4053
Do voluntary work 2.3%
161
2.4%
215
2.6%
185
3.1%
125
2.7%
65
2.5%
37
2.5%
788
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 82.3%
6334
78.6%
4489
77.7%
1594
86.7%
3679
71.7%
1948
91.5%
5267
82.8%
23311
Not mentioned 13.2%
1016
17.7%
1010
19.6%
403
11.4%
484
25.7%
697
7.9%
456
14.4%
4066
Do voluntary work 4.4%
342
3.7%
213
2.6%
54
1.9%
80
2.6%
70
0.6%
32
2.8%
791
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 84.2%
13204
84.6%
13047
84.4%
26251
Not mentioned 13.1%
2053
13.1%
2013
13.1%
4066
Do voluntary work 2.7%
427
2.4%
364
2.5%
791
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 83.9%
15911
79.4%
790
63.1%
317
54.0%
94
85.4%
1021
87.4%
8073
84.3%
26206
Not mentioned 13.5%
2564
17.0%
169
32.7%
164
38.5%
67
12.1%
145
10.4%
962
13.1%
4071
Do voluntary work 2.6%
497
3.6%
36
4.2%
21
7.5%
13
2.4%
29
2.1%
197
2.6%
793
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share