Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


NBRCRIM

Could you please sort out any that you would not like to have as neighbors? People with a criminal record.
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 28 .1% .1% -6.63
Don't know 33 .1% .2% -4.25
Not mentioned 6561 21.1% 21.3% -1.87
Mentioned 24505 78.7% 100% .51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
No answer 0.1%
5
0.1%
8
0.1%
10
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
28
Don't know 0.1%
6
0.1%
9
0.1%
10
0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
33
Not mentioned 20.0%
1416
24.1%
2195
21.5%
1500
18.9%
774
18.7%
442
14.7%
214
21.0%
6541
Mentioned 79.9%
5666
75.7%
6885
78.2%
5464
80.9%
3310
81.3%
1921
84.9%
1234
78.8%
24480
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
6
0.0%
12
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.0%
6
Not mentioned 27.4%
2105
24.4%
1395
25.5%
522
12.1%
512
29.9%
812
19.5%
1120
23.0%
6466
Mentioned 72.6%
5586
75.5%
4314
74.5%
1529
87.9%
3728
70.0%
1901
80.4%
4626
77.0%
21684
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.1%
12
0.1%
16
0.1%
28
Don't know 0.1%
12
0.1%
21
0.1%
33
Not mentioned 22.1%
3474
20.0%
3078
21.1%
6552
Mentioned 77.7%
12186
79.8%
12309
78.7%
24495
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
No answer 0.1%
18
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
0.1%
28
Don't know 0.1%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
6
0.1%
33
Not mentioned 19.6%
3720
35.9%
357
24.9%
125
26.4%
46
17.9%
214
22.6%
2082
21.1%
6544
Mentioned 80.2%
15211
64.1%
638
74.7%
375
73.0%
127
81.7%
976
77.3%
7138
78.7%
24465
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share