Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


NBRDFRAC

Could you please sort out any that you would not like to have as neighbors? People of a different race.
  -4) Not asked
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 5026 16.1% 16.1% -2.2
Not mentioned 17793 57.2% 73.3% .23
Mentioned 8308 26.7% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 14.1%
1000
16.2%
1470
17.5%
1221
18.2%
743
14.8%
351
16.6%
241
16.2%
5026
Not mentioned 57.0%
4041
58.4%
5313
56.8%
3968
57.1%
2337
56.4%
1334
52.9%
769
57.1%
17762
Mentioned 28.9%
2052
25.4%
2314
25.7%
1795
24.7%
1011
28.7%
679
30.5%
443
26.7%
8294
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 5.4%
418
5.9%
336
3.5%
72
6.6%
282
5.9%
159
17.9%
1031
8.2%
2298
Not mentioned 66.8%
5139
66.0%
3768
58.5%
1199
55.2%
2341
61.3%
1665
61.6%
3547
62.7%
17659
Mentioned 27.8%
2135
28.2%
1608
38.0%
780
38.2%
1620
32.8%
891
20.5%
1177
29.2%
8211
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 15.5%
2430
16.8%
2596
16.2%
5026
Not mentioned 57.7%
9057
56.5%
8721
57.1%
17778
Mentioned 26.8%
4197
26.6%
4107
26.7%
8304
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 19.1%
3629
0.0%
0
9.8%
49
13.8%
24
20.8%
249
11.6%
1071
16.2%
5022
Not mentioned 53.9%
10233
68.0%
677
68.9%
346
63.2%
110
54.2%
648
62.2%
5741
57.1%
17755
Mentioned 26.9%
5110
32.0%
318
21.3%
107
23.0%
40
24.9%
298
26.2%
2420
26.7%
8293
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share