Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


NBRDRUNK

Could you please sort out any that you would not like to have as neighbors? Heavy drinkers.
  -4) Not asked
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 6528 21% 21% -1.9
Not mentioned 6881 22.1% 43.1% .14
Mentioned 17718 56.9% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 20.2%
1433
21.0%
1906
23.3%
1627
22.3%
911
17.1%
404
17.0%
247
21.0%
6528
Not mentioned 19.3%
1366
25.6%
2326
22.6%
1578
20.8%
850
22.3%
528
14.4%
209
22.1%
6857
Mentioned 60.5%
4294
53.5%
4865
54.1%
3779
57.0%
2330
60.6%
1432
68.6%
997
56.9%
17697
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 8.3%
635
9.8%
559
14.4%
296
12.8%
543
18.6%
504
21.9%
1263
13.5%
3800
Not mentioned 33.1%
2547
28.6%
1632
33.6%
689
12.3%
524
28.9%
784
11.5%
662
24.3%
6838
Mentioned 58.6%
4510
61.6%
3521
52.0%
1066
74.9%
3176
52.6%
1427
66.6%
3830
62.2%
17530
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 20.3%
3184
21.7%
3344
21.0%
6528
Not mentioned 24.1%
3785
20.0%
3086
22.1%
6871
Mentioned 55.6%
8715
58.3%
8994
56.9%
17709
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 23.7%
4500
0.0%
0
17.5%
88
20.1%
35
22.4%
268
17.7%
1633
21.0%
6524
Not mentioned 21.1%
4000
37.1%
369
22.5%
113
21.8%
38
15.3%
183
23.4%
2161
22.1%
6864
Mentioned 55.2%
10472
62.9%
626
60.0%
301
58.0%
101
62.3%
744
58.9%
5438
56.9%
17682
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share