Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


NBRUNSTB

Could you please sort out any that you would not like to have as neighbors? Emotionally unstable people.
  -4) Not asked
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 5026 16.1% 16.1% -2.2
Not mentioned 10322 33.2% 49.3% .08
Mentioned 15779 50.7% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 14.1%
1000
16.2%
1470
17.5%
1221
18.2%
743
14.8%
351
16.6%
241
16.2%
5026
Not mentioned 31.0%
2197
34.6%
3146
33.5%
2339
33.5%
1369
34.5%
816
29.1%
423
33.1%
10290
Mentioned 54.9%
3896
49.3%
4481
49.0%
3424
48.4%
1979
50.6%
1197
54.3%
789
50.7%
15766
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 5.4%
418
5.9%
336
3.5%
72
6.6%
282
5.9%
159
17.9%
1031
8.2%
2298
Not mentioned 45.8%
3521
42.2%
2413
33.3%
682
25.7%
1092
38.3%
1040
26.4%
1520
36.5%
10268
Mentioned 48.8%
3753
51.9%
2963
63.2%
1297
67.6%
2869
55.8%
1516
55.7%
3204
55.4%
15602
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 15.5%
2430
16.8%
2596
16.2%
5026
Not mentioned 34.3%
5378
31.9%
4925
33.1%
10303
Mentioned 50.2%
7876
51.2%
7903
50.7%
15779
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 19.1%
3629
0.0%
0
9.8%
49
13.8%
24
20.8%
249
11.6%
1071
16.2%
5022
Not mentioned 31.3%
5930
53.7%
534
40.6%
204
39.1%
68
29.9%
357
34.7%
3206
33.1%
10299
Mentioned 49.6%
9413
46.3%
461
49.6%
249
47.1%
82
49.3%
589
53.7%
4955
50.7%
15749
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share