Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELIMP

For each of the following aspects, indicate how important it is in your life. Religion.
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Very important
  2) Rather important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 157 .5% .5% -5.35
Don't know 75 .2% .7% -3.66
Very important 26727 85.9% 86.6% -.29
Rather important 2871 9.2% 95.8% 1.4
Not very important 891 2.9% 98.7% 3.09
Not at all important 406 1.3% 100% 4.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
No answer 0.4%
30
0.3%
28
0.6%
42
0.6%
25
0.7%
16
0.6%
9
0.5%
150
Don't know 0.3%
20
0.2%
16
0.2%
14
0.1%
5
0.4%
9
0.7%
10
0.2%
74
Very important 84.0%
5955
85.9%
7816
86.8%
6061
86.6%
3541
87.1%
2060
86.8%
1261
85.9%
26694
Rather important 10.8%
765
9.4%
853
8.4%
586
8.4%
345
8.8%
207
7.7%
112
9.2%
2868
Not very important 3.2%
227
2.8%
258
2.7%
187
3.0%
123
2.2%
53
2.9%
42
2.9%
890
Not at all important 1.4%
96
1.4%
126
1.3%
94
1.3%
52
0.8%
19
1.3%
19
1.3%
406
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
No answer 0.8%
61
0.7%
40
0.4%
8
0.3%
11
0.4%
12
0.2%
9
0.5%
141
Don't know 0.1%
8
0.2%
14
0.1%
2
0.2%
10
0.4%
12
0.3%
20
0.2%
66
Very important 93.7%
7208
88.4%
5051
79.6%
1632
80.9%
3432
75.9%
2061
79.9%
4598
85.1%
23982
Rather important 4.9%
380
9.4%
535
16.3%
335
12.7%
540
13.1%
357
10.2%
589
9.7%
2736
Not very important 0.3%
23
1.1%
62
2.8%
57
5.0%
214
7.5%
204
5.4%
311
3.1%
871
Not at all important 0.2%
12
0.2%
10
0.8%
17
0.8%
36
2.5%
69
4.0%
228
1.3%
372
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.6%
91
0.4%
58
0.5%
149
Don't know 0.2%
38
0.2%
37
0.2%
75
Very important 84.3%
13215
87.5%
13502
85.9%
26717
Rather important 9.9%
1557
8.5%
1313
9.2%
2870
Not very important 3.4%
530
2.3%
361
2.9%
891
Not at all important 1.6%
253
1.0%
153
1.3%
406
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
No answer 0.5%
96
0.6%
6
0.6%
3
1.7%
3
0.3%
4
0.4%
38
0.5%
150
Don't know 0.2%
32
0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.6%
7
0.3%
31
0.2%
75
Very important 87.2%
16540
88.0%
876
76.5%
384
75.9%
132
90.8%
1085
83.1%
7669
85.9%
26686
Rather important 8.5%
1615
6.1%
61
14.3%
72
16.7%
29
6.0%
72
11.0%
1014
9.2%
2863
Not very important 2.5%
474
3.6%
36
5.0%
25
2.9%
5
1.8%
21
3.6%
329
2.9%
890
Not at all important 1.1%
215
1.5%
15
3.0%
15
2.3%
4
0.5%
6
1.6%
151
1.3%
406
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share