Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


NBRMUSL

Could you please sort out any that you would not like to have as neighbors? Muslims.
  -4) Not asked
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 27756 89.2% 89.2% -.35
Not mentioned 2789 9% 98.1% 2.72
Mentioned 582 1.9% 100% 3.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 91.6%
6500
91.4%
8319
88.8%
6203
86.2%
3528
85.3%
2017
80.5%
1169
89.2%
27736
Not mentioned 6.9%
490
7.0%
635
9.2%
644
11.6%
474
12.2%
289
16.5%
240
8.9%
2772
Mentioned 1.5%
103
1.6%
143
2.0%
137
2.2%
89
2.5%
58
3.0%
44
1.8%
574
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 89.6%
6889
83.6%
4775
85.9%
1761
88.5%
3753
85.1%
2311
92.5%
5322
88.1%
24811
Not mentioned 9.3%
719
14.0%
797
11.3%
232
8.7%
369
11.7%
319
5.9%
340
9.9%
2776
Mentioned 1.1%
84
2.5%
140
2.8%
58
2.9%
121
3.1%
85
1.6%
93
2.1%
581
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 89.5%
14033
88.9%
13718
89.2%
27751
Not mentioned 8.8%
1388
9.0%
1389
8.9%
2777
Mentioned 1.7%
263
2.1%
317
1.9%
580
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 90.0%
17084
80.1%
797
65.1%
327
57.5%
100
86.8%
1037
90.6%
8361
89.2%
27706
Not mentioned 8.1%
1528
17.1%
170
32.3%
162
33.3%
58
10.3%
123
8.0%
741
9.0%
2782
Mentioned 1.9%
360
2.8%
28
2.6%
13
9.2%
16
2.9%
35
1.4%
130
1.9%
582
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share