Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


NBRFRGN

Could you please sort out any that you would not like to have as neighbors? Immigrants or foreign workers.
  -4) Not asked
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 5026 16.1% 16.1% -2.2
Not mentioned 15658 50.3% 66.5% .18
Mentioned 10443 33.5% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 14.1%
1000
16.2%
1470
17.5%
1221
18.2%
743
14.8%
351
16.6%
241
16.2%
5026
Not mentioned 49.9%
3541
51.4%
4674
50.4%
3518
50.3%
2056
49.2%
1163
46.7%
678
50.3%
15630
Mentioned 36.0%
2552
32.5%
2953
32.1%
2245
31.6%
1292
36.0%
850
36.8%
534
33.5%
10426
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 5.4%
418
5.9%
336
3.5%
72
6.6%
282
5.9%
159
17.9%
1031
8.2%
2298
Not mentioned 59.0%
4537
59.2%
3383
53.5%
1098
44.0%
1865
57.5%
1562
53.8%
3097
55.2%
15542
Mentioned 35.6%
2737
34.9%
1993
43.0%
881
49.4%
2096
36.6%
994
28.3%
1627
36.7%
10328
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 15.5%
2430
16.8%
2596
16.2%
5026
Not mentioned 50.5%
7919
50.1%
7725
50.3%
15644
Mentioned 34.0%
5335
33.1%
5103
33.6%
10438
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 19.1%
3629
0.0%
0
9.8%
49
13.8%
24
20.8%
249
11.6%
1071
16.2%
5022
Not mentioned 47.1%
8938
66.3%
660
63.3%
318
60.3%
105
44.9%
536
54.9%
5069
50.3%
15626
Mentioned 33.8%
6405
33.7%
335
26.9%
135
25.9%
45
34.3%
410
33.5%
3092
33.5%
10422
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share