Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


NBRAIDS

Could you please sort out any that you would not like to have as neighbors? People who have AIDS.
  -4) Not asked
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 5026 16.1% 16.1% -2.21
Not mentioned 8392 27% 43.1% .04
Mentioned 17709 56.9% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 14.1%
1000
16.2%
1470
17.5%
1221
18.2%
743
14.8%
351
16.6%
241
16.2%
5026
Not mentioned 24.1%
1709
29.6%
2693
27.5%
1922
26.5%
1083
27.7%
654
20.9%
303
26.9%
8364
Mentioned 61.8%
4384
54.2%
4934
55.0%
3841
55.4%
2265
57.5%
1359
62.6%
909
56.9%
17692
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 5.4%
418
5.9%
336
3.5%
72
6.6%
282
5.9%
159
17.9%
1031
8.2%
2298
Not mentioned 39.1%
3010
34.7%
1983
38.9%
797
15.7%
667
35.0%
949
16.1%
926
29.6%
8332
Mentioned 55.4%
4264
59.4%
3393
57.6%
1182
77.6%
3294
59.2%
1607
66.0%
3798
62.3%
17538
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 15.5%
2430
16.8%
2596
16.2%
5026
Not mentioned 27.1%
4258
26.7%
4122
26.9%
8380
Mentioned 57.4%
8996
56.4%
8706
56.9%
17702
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 19.1%
3629
0.0%
0
9.8%
49
13.8%
24
20.8%
249
11.6%
1071
16.2%
5022
Not mentioned 25.4%
4811
45.9%
457
38.4%
193
39.7%
69
20.0%
239
28.2%
2602
26.9%
8371
Mentioned 55.5%
10532
54.1%
538
51.8%
260
46.6%
81
59.2%
707
60.2%
5559
56.9%
17677
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share