Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


NBRDRUG

Could you please sort out any that you would not like to have as neighbors? Drug addicts.
  -4) Not asked
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 5026 16.1% 16.1% -2.23
Not mentioned 4877 15.7% 31.8% -.02
Mentioned 21224 68.2% 100% .53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 14.1%
1000
16.2%
1470
17.5%
1221
18.2%
743
14.8%
351
16.6%
241
16.2%
5026
Not mentioned 14.4%
1024
18.3%
1661
15.8%
1101
13.8%
564
15.2%
360
10.0%
145
15.6%
4855
Mentioned 71.5%
5069
65.6%
5966
66.8%
4662
68.1%
2784
69.9%
1653
73.4%
1067
68.2%
21201
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 5.4%
418
5.9%
336
3.5%
72
6.6%
282
5.9%
159
17.9%
1031
8.2%
2298
Not mentioned 23.8%
1828
19.1%
1093
21.9%
449
9.0%
381
24.3%
659
7.6%
436
17.2%
4846
Mentioned 70.8%
5446
75.0%
4283
74.6%
1530
84.4%
3580
69.9%
1897
74.5%
4288
74.6%
21024
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 15.5%
2430
16.8%
2596
16.2%
5026
Not mentioned 16.4%
2580
14.8%
2287
15.6%
4867
Mentioned 68.1%
10674
68.3%
10541
68.2%
21215
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 19.1%
3629
0.0%
0
9.8%
49
13.8%
24
20.8%
249
11.6%
1071
16.2%
5022
Not mentioned 14.8%
2810
33.6%
334
15.7%
79
19.5%
34
11.1%
133
15.9%
1470
15.6%
4860
Mentioned 66.1%
12533
66.4%
661
74.5%
374
66.7%
116
68.0%
813
72.5%
6691
68.2%
21188
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share