Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


NBRHOMO

Could you please sort out any that you would not like to have as neighbors? Homosexuals.
  -4) Not asked
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 6528 21% 21% -1.9
Not mentioned 6699 21.5% 42.5% .13
Mentioned 17900 57.5% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 20.2%
1433
21.0%
1906
23.3%
1627
22.3%
911
17.1%
404
17.0%
247
21.0%
6528
Not mentioned 17.8%
1260
24.1%
2191
22.2%
1552
21.6%
883
22.5%
531
17.8%
259
21.5%
6676
Mentioned 62.0%
4400
55.0%
5000
54.5%
3805
56.1%
2297
60.4%
1429
65.2%
947
57.5%
17878
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 8.3%
635
9.8%
559
14.4%
296
12.8%
543
18.6%
504
21.9%
1263
13.5%
3800
Not mentioned 31.8%
2445
28.4%
1621
36.4%
746
11.5%
490
27.4%
745
10.5%
603
23.6%
6650
Mentioned 60.0%
4612
61.8%
3532
49.2%
1009
75.7%
3210
54.0%
1466
67.6%
3889
62.9%
17718
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 20.3%
3184
21.7%
3344
21.0%
6528
Not mentioned 21.6%
3392
21.4%
3297
21.5%
6689
Mentioned 58.1%
9108
56.9%
8783
57.5%
17891
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 23.7%
4500
0.0%
0
17.5%
88
20.1%
35
22.4%
268
17.7%
1633
21.0%
6524
Not mentioned 20.4%
3868
41.8%
416
32.3%
162
27.6%
48
16.4%
196
21.6%
1992
21.5%
6682
Mentioned 55.9%
10604
58.2%
579
50.2%
252
52.3%
91
61.2%
731
60.7%
5607
57.5%
17864
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share