Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


NBRJEWS

Could you please sort out any that you would not like to have as neighbors? Jews.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 18401 59.1% 59.1% -.82
No answer 32 .1% 59.2% .09
Don't know 130 .4% 59.6% .55
Not mentioned 7182 23.1% 82.7% 1
Mentioned 5382 17.3% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 64.4%
4571
61.5%
5594
56.8%
3969
54.1%
2212
57.1%
1351
46.0%
668
59.1%
18365
No answer 0.1%
4
0.1%
7
0.2%
12
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.2%
3
0.1%
32
Don't know 0.4%
30
0.4%
38
0.3%
22
0.6%
23
0.3%
6
0.8%
11
0.4%
130
Not mentioned 19.7%
1395
20.8%
1888
24.0%
1675
26.2%
1070
26.9%
635
35.1%
510
23.1%
7173
Mentioned 15.4%
1093
17.3%
1570
18.7%
1306
19.1%
783
15.6%
369
18.0%
261
17.3%
5382
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 72.6%
5588
66.3%
3785
70.3%
1442
57.6%
2443
61.0%
1655
56.6%
3259
64.5%
18172
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.2%
9
0.1%
16
Don't know 0.0%
3
0.1%
8
0.0%
1
0.1%
5
0.3%
7
0.3%
20
0.2%
44
Not mentioned 20.1%
1544
25.5%
1455
22.6%
463
32.7%
1389
28.3%
768
25.1%
1444
25.1%
7063
Mentioned 7.2%
556
8.1%
461
7.1%
145
9.5%
404
10.5%
284
17.8%
1023
10.2%
2873
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 59.9%
9395
58.3%
8987
59.1%
18382
No answer 0.1%
12
0.1%
20
0.1%
32
Don't know 0.3%
41
0.6%
89
0.4%
130
Not mentioned 23.0%
3615
23.1%
3567
23.1%
7182
Mentioned 16.7%
2621
17.9%
2761
17.3%
5382
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 53.8%
10207
89.5%
891
52.8%
265
55.2%
96
45.4%
542
68.8%
6347
59.1%
18348
No answer 0.1%
26
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
3
0.1%
32
Don't know 0.4%
84
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.6%
7
0.4%
37
0.4%
130
Not mentioned 25.3%
4804
9.5%
95
34.3%
172
28.7%
50
32.7%
391
18.1%
1670
23.1%
7182
Mentioned 20.3%
3851
0.9%
9
12.5%
63
15.5%
27
21.2%
253
12.7%
1175
17.3%
5378
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share