Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


NBRDREL

Could you please sort out any that you would not like to have as neighbors? People of a different religion.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 11323 36.4% 36.4% -1.3
No answer 20 .1% 36.4% -.37
Don't know 57 .2% 36.6% .1
Not mentioned 11964 38.4% 75.1% .56
Mentioned 7763 24.9% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 32.6%
2313
33.2%
3016
37.1%
2594
41.5%
1696
40.5%
958
49.1%
714
36.3%
11291
No answer 0.0%
2
0.1%
7
0.1%
6
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
20
Don't know 0.2%
17
0.1%
12
0.1%
10
0.3%
11
0.1%
3
0.3%
4
0.2%
57
Not mentioned 37.4%
2655
42.1%
3831
39.4%
2752
36.9%
1510
35.1%
830
25.9%
377
38.5%
11955
Mentioned 29.7%
2106
24.5%
2231
23.2%
1622
21.3%
871
24.2%
573
24.5%
356
25.0%
7759
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 27.7%
2129
32.7%
1867
20.9%
429
37.0%
1568
27.6%
748
32.4%
1865
30.6%
8606
No answer 0.0%
2
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.2%
13
0.1%
20
Don't know 0.0%
3
0.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.2%
6
0.6%
33
0.2%
55
Not mentioned 47.6%
3664
42.3%
2417
43.5%
892
29.8%
1263
42.0%
1139
42.7%
2456
42.0%
11831
Mentioned 24.6%
1894
24.8%
1417
35.6%
730
33.1%
1406
30.2%
821
24.1%
1388
27.2%
7656
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 35.7%
5601
37.0%
5707
36.4%
11308
No answer 0.0%
6
0.1%
14
0.1%
20
Don't know 0.2%
26
0.2%
31
0.2%
57
Not mentioned 39.1%
6139
37.7%
5821
38.4%
11960
Mentioned 24.9%
3912
25.0%
3851
25.0%
7763
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 37.5%
7120
20.3%
202
56.6%
284
57.5%
100
51.1%
611
32.5%
2999
36.4%
11316
No answer 0.1%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
0.1%
20
Don't know 0.2%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.4%
5
0.2%
17
0.2%
57
Not mentioned 37.6%
7127
49.3%
491
26.3%
132
24.1%
42
29.2%
349
41.1%
3795
38.4%
11936
Mentioned 24.6%
4675
30.4%
302
17.1%
86
17.2%
30
19.2%
230
26.2%
2418
24.9%
7741
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share