Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


NBRMMIN

Could you please sort out any that you would not like to have as neighbors? Militant minorities.
  -4) Not asked
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 30123 96.8% 96.8% -.18
Not mentioned 523 1.7% 98.5% 4.84
Mentioned 481 1.5% 100% 6.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 98.4%
6981
98.6%
8970
96.1%
6711
96.2%
3937
87.8%
2076
96.8%
1407
96.8%
30082
Not mentioned 0.9%
64
0.9%
82
2.2%
151
1.8%
72
5.3%
126
1.7%
24
1.7%
519
Mentioned 0.7%
48
0.5%
45
1.7%
122
2.0%
82
6.9%
162
1.5%
22
1.5%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 96.0%
7383
94.1%
5374
94.7%
1943
96.6%
4099
96.6%
2622
99.9%
5747
96.4%
27168
Not mentioned 2.3%
178
3.0%
173
2.6%
54
1.6%
69
1.5%
41
0.1%
4
1.8%
519
Mentioned 1.7%
131
2.9%
165
2.6%
54
1.8%
75
1.9%
52
0.1%
4
1.7%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 96.8%
15184
96.8%
14924
96.8%
30108
Not mentioned 1.8%
277
1.6%
242
1.7%
519
Mentioned 1.4%
223
1.7%
258
1.5%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 99.2%
18828
39.3%
391
99.2%
498
98.3%
171
93.3%
1115
98.2%
9067
96.8%
30070
Not mentioned 0.5%
88
29.4%
293
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
3.3%
39
1.0%
96
1.7%
519
Mentioned 0.3%
56
31.3%
311
0.4%
2
1.1%
2
3.4%
41
0.7%
69
1.5%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share