Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


NBRZORO

Could you please sort out any that you would not like to have as neighbors? Zoroastrians.
  -4) Not asked
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 28595 91.9% 91.9% -.3
Not mentioned 374 1.2% 93.1% 2.71
Mentioned 2158 6.9% 100% 3.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 86.6%
6144
93.6%
8511
94.5%
6603
93.7%
3833
92.0%
2174
88.4%
1285
91.9%
28550
Not mentioned 1.8%
125
1.1%
96
1.1%
74
1.0%
40
1.0%
23
1.1%
16
1.2%
374
Mentioned 11.6%
824
5.4%
490
4.4%
307
5.3%
218
7.1%
167
10.5%
152
6.9%
2158
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 96.2%
7399
93.4%
5336
77.3%
1585
76.1%
3227
92.9%
2523
98.3%
5656
91.3%
25726
Not mentioned 0.6%
49
0.9%
54
3.1%
63
3.8%
160
0.8%
22
0.2%
10
1.3%
358
Mentioned 3.2%
244
5.6%
322
19.6%
403
20.2%
856
6.3%
170
1.5%
89
7.4%
2084
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 91.3%
14323
92.4%
14253
91.9%
28576
Not mentioned 1.2%
184
1.2%
190
1.2%
374
Mentioned 7.5%
1177
6.4%
981
6.9%
2158
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 92.4%
17537
99.0%
985
96.0%
482
96.6%
168
96.9%
1158
89.1%
8226
91.9%
28556
Not mentioned 1.2%
229
0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
1.5%
135
1.2%
372
Mentioned 6.4%
1206
0.6%
6
3.6%
18
2.9%
5
3.0%
36
9.4%
871
6.9%
2142
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share