Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


NBRFRN2

Could you please sort out any that you would not like to have as neighbors? People not from country of origin.
  -4) Not asked
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 29904 96.1% 96.1% -.2
Not mentioned 1026 3.3% 99.4% 4.73
Mentioned 197 .6% 100% 5.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 95.7%
6791
95.8%
8718
96.6%
6745
96.7%
3954
96.1%
2272
94.9%
1379
96.1%
29859
Not mentioned 3.5%
245
3.5%
318
2.9%
201
2.8%
115
3.5%
83
4.4%
64
3.3%
1026
Mentioned 0.8%
57
0.7%
61
0.5%
38
0.5%
22
0.4%
9
0.7%
10
0.6%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 95.4%
7339
96.7%
5526
98.5%
2021
98.1%
4161
98.2%
2665
91.0%
5235
95.7%
26947
Not mentioned 3.8%
293
2.7%
156
1.1%
23
1.7%
72
1.5%
42
7.6%
439
3.6%
1025
Mentioned 0.8%
60
0.5%
30
0.3%
7
0.2%
10
0.3%
8
1.4%
81
0.7%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 96.2%
15089
95.9%
14796
96.1%
29885
Not mentioned 3.1%
491
3.5%
535
3.3%
1026
Mentioned 0.7%
104
0.6%
93
0.6%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 95.7%
18150
100.0%
995
99.0%
497
97.1%
169
96.5%
1153
96.2%
8883
96.1%
29847
Not mentioned 3.7%
702
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
1.7%
3
2.8%
34
3.1%
282
3.3%
1026
Mentioned 0.6%
120
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.7%
8
0.7%
67
0.6%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share