Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SRVIMP

For each of the following aspects, indicate how important it is in your life. Service to others.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Very important
  2) Rather important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 8427 27.1% 27.1% -1.58
No answer 152 .5% 27.6% -.8
Don't know 176 .6% 28.1% -.4
Very important 12065 38.8% 66.9% .38
Rather important 8318 26.7% 93.6% .78
Not very important 1640 5.3% 98.9% 1.17
Not at all important 349 1.1% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 23.9%
1697
26.9%
2444
29.5%
2063
29.6%
1209
25.7%
607
27.7%
403
27.1%
8423
No answer 0.4%
27
0.4%
36
0.6%
42
0.6%
23
0.6%
14
0.1%
2
0.5%
144
Don't know 0.6%
44
0.5%
42
0.6%
40
0.5%
19
0.8%
20
0.7%
10
0.6%
175
Very important 40.6%
2880
38.7%
3525
36.8%
2571
38.4%
1571
38.4%
907
40.6%
590
38.7%
12044
Rather important 27.5%
1952
27.2%
2477
26.3%
1838
25.2%
1030
27.7%
656
24.4%
355
26.7%
8308
Not very important 5.5%
388
5.3%
480
5.1%
359
5.0%
206
5.7%
135
5.0%
72
5.3%
1640
Not at all important 1.5%
105
1.0%
93
1.0%
71
0.8%
33
1.1%
25
1.4%
21
1.1%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 12.0%
926
17.3%
987
7.5%
154
19.4%
825
18.6%
505
38.7%
2228
20.0%
5625
No answer 0.8%
63
0.8%
44
0.3%
6
0.4%
18
0.2%
6
0.1%
5
0.5%
142
Don't know 0.3%
24
0.6%
37
1.0%
20
0.9%
39
0.9%
24
0.5%
30
0.6%
174
Very important 49.9%
3841
42.4%
2421
41.6%
853
42.6%
1809
39.1%
1062
34.7%
1995
42.5%
11981
Rather important 31.3%
2411
31.9%
1823
40.9%
839
28.8%
1221
29.8%
810
20.2%
1163
29.3%
8267
Not very important 4.7%
364
5.8%
334
7.4%
152
6.4%
273
9.1%
246
4.6%
264
5.8%
1633
Not at all important 0.8%
63
1.2%
66
1.3%
27
1.4%
58
2.3%
62
1.2%
70
1.2%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 26.3%
4131
27.9%
4296
27.1%
8427
No answer 0.6%
90
0.4%
54
0.5%
144
Don't know 0.6%
88
0.6%
88
0.6%
176
Very important 38.5%
6038
39.0%
6019
38.8%
12057
Rather important 27.2%
4268
26.2%
4047
26.7%
8315
Not very important 5.7%
892
4.8%
748
5.3%
1640
Not at all important 1.1%
177
1.1%
172
1.1%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 31.8%
6026
1.2%
12
18.1%
91
20.1%
35
30.9%
369
20.5%
1888
27.1%
8421
No answer 0.5%
89
0.6%
6
0.8%
4
1.7%
3
0.2%
2
0.4%
41
0.5%
145
Don't know 0.5%
88
0.8%
8
0.6%
3
1.1%
2
1.1%
13
0.7%
61
0.6%
175
Very important 36.5%
6930
39.2%
390
43.0%
216
45.4%
79
39.2%
469
42.9%
3958
38.8%
12042
Rather important 25.0%
4736
47.9%
477
29.3%
147
24.7%
43
23.3%
278
28.4%
2619
26.7%
8300
Not very important 4.9%
928
8.5%
85
6.0%
30
5.2%
9
3.9%
47
5.8%
540
5.3%
1639
Not at all important 0.9%
175
1.7%
17
2.2%
11
1.7%
3
1.4%
17
1.4%
125
1.1%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share