Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


NBRPOLEX

Could you please sort out any that you would not like to have as neighbors? Political extremists.
  -4) Not asked
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 29876 96% 96% -.2
Not mentioned 312 1% 97% 4.07
Mentioned 939 3% 100% 5.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 95.8%
6793
94.8%
8622
96.2%
6717
97.0%
3967
97.2%
2298
98.9%
1437
96.0%
29834
Not mentioned 1.1%
81
1.4%
124
0.8%
59
0.6%
26
0.7%
16
0.4%
6
1.0%
312
Mentioned 3.1%
219
3.9%
351
3.0%
208
2.4%
98
2.1%
50
0.7%
10
3.0%
936
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 94.4%
7258
97.5%
5570
98.1%
2012
98.1%
4161
95.4%
2591
92.6%
5327
95.6%
26919
Not mentioned 1.4%
109
0.8%
43
0.5%
10
0.4%
18
1.2%
33
1.7%
98
1.1%
311
Mentioned 4.2%
325
1.7%
99
1.4%
29
1.5%
64
3.4%
91
5.7%
330
3.3%
938
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 96.1%
15068
95.9%
14790
96.0%
29858
Not mentioned 1.0%
157
1.0%
154
1.0%
311
Mentioned 2.9%
459
3.1%
480
3.0%
939
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 96.7%
18347
99.6%
991
91.8%
461
98.3%
171
97.6%
1166
94.1%
8683
96.0%
29819
Not mentioned 0.7%
128
0.3%
3
2.8%
14
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
1.7%
158
1.0%
312
Mentioned 2.6%
497
0.1%
1
5.4%
27
1.7%
3
1.7%
20
4.2%
391
3.0%
939
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share