Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


NBRTRAF

Could you please sort out any that you would not like to have as neighbors? Trafficants.
  -4) Not asked
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 28863 92.7% 92.7% -.28
Not mentioned 181 .6% 93.3% 2.85
Mentioned 2083 6.7% 100% 3.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 92.0%
6526
90.8%
8257
93.4%
6523
94.4%
3862
94.5%
2233
97.7%
1420
92.7%
28821
Not mentioned 0.7%
47
0.9%
78
0.4%
31
0.3%
13
0.4%
9
0.2%
3
0.6%
181
Mentioned 7.3%
520
8.4%
762
6.2%
430
5.3%
216
5.2%
122
2.1%
30
6.7%
2080
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 90.5%
6958
95.3%
5444
96.3%
1976
97.1%
4120
91.3%
2480
85.6%
4928
92.0%
25906
Not mentioned 0.6%
47
0.3%
19
0.3%
6
0.2%
10
1.0%
27
1.3%
72
0.6%
181
Mentioned 8.9%
687
4.4%
249
3.4%
69
2.7%
113
7.7%
208
13.1%
755
7.4%
2081
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 92.9%
14571
92.5%
14274
92.7%
28845
Not mentioned 0.7%
107
0.5%
73
0.6%
180
Mentioned 6.4%
1006
7.0%
1077
6.7%
2083
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 94.0%
17837
99.3%
988
87.1%
437
98.3%
171
94.2%
1126
89.4%
8250
92.7%
28809
Not mentioned 0.4%
69
0.1%
1
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
1.0%
95
0.6%
179
Mentioned 5.6%
1066
0.6%
6
11.8%
59
1.7%
3
5.1%
61
9.6%
887
6.7%
2082
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share