Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


NBRINLEB

Could you please sort out any that you would not like to have as neighbors? Indians or Lebanese.
  -4) Not asked
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 29105 93.5% 93.5% -.26
Not mentioned 1429 4.6% 98.1% 3.5
Mentioned 593 1.9% 100% 4.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 91.5%
6489
90.9%
8265
94.6%
6606
96.1%
3932
99.1%
2342
98.1%
1426
93.5%
29060
Not mentioned 6.0%
428
6.4%
583
3.8%
267
2.8%
116
0.6%
15
1.4%
20
4.6%
1429
Mentioned 2.5%
176
2.7%
249
1.6%
111
1.1%
43
0.3%
7
0.5%
7
1.9%
593
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 83.2%
6403
89.9%
5136
97.0%
1990
99.6%
4228
97.5%
2646
99.8%
5743
92.8%
26146
Not mentioned 11.8%
908
7.2%
412
2.2%
45
0.2%
8
1.7%
47
0.2%
9
5.1%
1429
Mentioned 5.0%
381
2.9%
164
0.8%
16
0.2%
7
0.8%
22
0.1%
3
2.1%
593
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 93.4%
14652
93.6%
14434
93.5%
29086
Not mentioned 4.6%
719
4.6%
710
4.6%
1429
Mentioned 2.0%
313
1.8%
280
1.9%
593
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 95.1%
18034
93.3%
928
96.0%
482
96.0%
167
95.4%
1140
89.9%
8297
93.5%
29048
Not mentioned 3.5%
672
4.9%
49
3.0%
15
2.9%
5
3.2%
38
7.0%
650
4.6%
1429
Mentioned 1.4%
266
1.8%
18
1.0%
5
1.1%
2
1.4%
17
3.1%
285
1.9%
593
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share