Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


NBRCHRST

Could you please sort out any that you would not like to have as neighbors? Christians.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 21529 69.2% 69.2% -.66
No answer 32 .1% 69.3% .34
Don't know 122 .4% 69.7% .84
Not mentioned 6459 20.8% 90.4% 1.34
Mentioned 2985 9.6% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 72.8%
5165
69.7%
6340
66.7%
4656
65.6%
2683
70.9%
1675
68.4%
994
69.2%
21513
No answer 0.1%
6
0.1%
7
0.2%
11
0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
32
Don't know 0.4%
29
0.4%
37
0.2%
17
0.5%
20
0.4%
9
0.7%
10
0.4%
122
Not mentioned 18.2%
1291
20.4%
1854
22.6%
1580
24.3%
993
18.5%
437
19.1%
277
20.7%
6432
Mentioned 8.5%
602
9.4%
859
10.3%
720
9.6%
392
10.2%
241
11.6%
169
9.6%
2983
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 80.6%
6202
75.4%
4305
91.5%
1877
79.6%
3376
78.2%
2124
60.8%
3500
75.9%
21384
No answer 0.0%
2
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
6
0.1%
15
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.2%
9
0.0%
1
0.2%
8
0.3%
7
0.3%
17
0.2%
46
Not mentioned 14.0%
1077
17.7%
1011
6.3%
130
10.7%
456
16.7%
453
24.9%
1435
16.2%
4562
Mentioned 5.3%
407
6.7%
383
2.1%
43
9.5%
401
4.8%
130
13.8%
797
7.7%
2161
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 69.5%
10905
68.8%
10619
69.2%
21524
No answer 0.1%
14
0.1%
18
0.1%
32
Don't know 0.2%
34
0.6%
88
0.4%
122
Not mentioned 21.6%
3386
19.8%
3059
20.7%
6445
Mentioned 8.6%
1345
10.6%
1640
9.6%
2985
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 65.2%
12361
88.6%
882
73.9%
371
56.9%
99
65.2%
779
75.7%
6993
69.2%
21485
No answer 0.1%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
0.1%
32
Don't know 0.4%
81
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
8
0.3%
31
0.4%
122
Not mentioned 22.6%
4288
11.2%
111
19.9%
100
32.8%
57
20.6%
246
17.8%
1647
20.8%
6449
Mentioned 11.7%
2217
0.2%
2
6.0%
30
9.8%
17
13.4%
160
6.0%
556
9.6%
2982
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share