Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


NBRWTCH

Could you please sort out any that you would not like to have as neighbors? Witchdoctors and related labels.
  -4) Not asked
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 29956 96.2% 96.2% -.2
Not mentioned 276 .9% 97.1% 4.2
Mentioned 895 2.9% 100% 5.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 96.7%
6862
96.6%
8784
96.2%
6719
95.1%
3892
96.5%
2282
96.1%
1397
96.3%
29936
Not mentioned 0.9%
64
0.8%
71
0.9%
60
1.2%
51
0.4%
10
0.8%
11
0.9%
267
Mentioned 2.4%
167
2.7%
242
2.9%
205
3.6%
148
3.0%
72
3.1%
45
2.8%
879
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 92.7%
7128
92.6%
5292
99.0%
2031
99.0%
4201
96.8%
2629
99.5%
5728
95.9%
27009
Not mentioned 1.6%
122
1.8%
102
0.3%
6
0.3%
12
0.7%
20
0.1%
4
0.9%
266
Mentioned 5.7%
442
5.6%
318
0.7%
14
0.7%
30
2.4%
66
0.4%
23
3.2%
893
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 95.9%
15036
96.7%
14915
96.3%
29951
Not mentioned 1.0%
162
0.7%
107
0.9%
269
Mentioned 3.1%
486
2.6%
402
2.9%
888
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 96.9%
18387
89.8%
894
92.0%
462
77.0%
134
96.1%
1148
96.2%
8881
96.3%
29906
Not mentioned 0.6%
118
2.0%
20
2.0%
10
6.9%
12
0.8%
9
1.1%
102
0.9%
271
Mentioned 2.5%
467
8.1%
81
6.0%
30
16.1%
28
3.2%
38
2.7%
249
2.9%
893
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share